cannot identify the mulit-layer listitem.

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
JessieT
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:34 am

cannot identify the mulit-layer listitem.

Post by JessieT » Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:47 am

Hi,

I tried to use the Ranorex Spy to identify the listitem which are the 3rd layer of list. When I tried to get the list item, the test app will quit automatically.
APP type: Win 8 Metro APP
APP (OK)
-1st List (OK)
-2nd List item 'GridViewItem'(OK)
-3rd List item (Fail) --- the test app is close automatically.

Any idea how to get the multi-layer list item?

Thank you.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: cannot identify the mulit-layer listitem.

Post by Support Team » Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:13 pm

Hello,

Are you testing a Windows 8 included app or a custom app?
Could you please provide a Snapshot of your application?

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

JessieT
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:34 am

Re: cannot identify the mulit-layer listitem.

Post by JessieT » Fri Dec 21, 2012 10:55 am

Thanks for reply.
The APP is our application.
See the attachment for the detail.

Thanks.
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (8.28 KiB) Viewed 1028 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: cannot identify the mulit-layer listitem.

Post by Support Team » Fri Dec 21, 2012 5:28 pm

Hi,

Do you see the same behavior if your track the listitem with Inspect?

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

JessieT
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2012 11:34 am

Re: cannot identify the mulit-layer listitem.

Post by JessieT » Mon Dec 24, 2012 10:20 am

Hi,

Yes, i saw the same behavior with the Inspect.exe.

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: cannot identify the mulit-layer listitem.

Post by Support Team » Mon Dec 24, 2012 12:20 pm

Hello,

It seems to be an issue with the UI Automation implementation of your application. Please contact your developers in order to check if these elements are implemented correctly.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image