Cannot run .exe on a different machine

Ask general questions here.
CharlesF
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:31 am

Cannot run .exe on a different machine

Post by CharlesF » Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:44 am

Hi guys,
I tried to run the generated .exe file on another machine but failed. The exe file crashed and prompted "it has stopped working". (I already copied the Ranorex.Core.dll from the original machine to the windows\system32 directory of the target machine. Both machines are Win7 64-bit)
Then I did a full installation of Ranorex on the target machine and tried the .exe file again: it worked.

My question is: how can I run an exe file on a different machine without installing Ranorex on it? According to some articles I only need to copy the Ranorex.Core.dll, but it did not work for me.

Thanks,
Charles

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Cannot run .exe on a different machine

Post by Support Team » Mon Aug 02, 2010 1:08 pm

Hi!

Sorry but it's not possible to run an executable of Ranorex without the Ranorex Runtime installed that computer. And you need a runtime license (after the 30-trial is over).
The only way is to buy a runtime license to execute tests on the other computer, because you need the automation framework to execute the methods you used in the code of your Ranorex Project. You also cannot use a .Net application without a .Net Framework, it's the same precept.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

CharlesF
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:31 am

Re: Cannot run .exe on a different machine

Post by CharlesF » Mon Aug 02, 2010 11:55 pm

Hi Peter, thanks for your reply.

Does that mean a runtime license AND a full installation is needed on every machine I want to run the exe on?

Charles

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Cannot run .exe on a different machine

Post by Ciege » Tue Aug 03, 2010 12:11 am

Just a runtime license is needed on the other machine(s) to execute your tests.
Keep in mind that you *should* get the subscription service with your runtimes as well since if you happen to upgrade your version of Ranorex on your main development machine(s) the runtime will need the new version as well.

Also not that you will not be able to use RanorexSpy with a runtime license. You will only be able to execute compiled automation scripts developed from a separate machine.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

CharlesF
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 10:31 am

Re: Cannot run .exe on a different machine

Post by CharlesF » Tue Aug 03, 2010 2:18 am

Now I got it: the "license" you mentioned is actually a library that includes a set of dlls (not only the Core.dll) and it costs $399 for each of the machines (it is bound to the hostname).
Is that correct?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Cannot run .exe on a different machine

Post by Support Team » Tue Aug 03, 2010 8:21 am

Hi,

Yes, this is completely correct. For running compiled Ranorex executables you only need to install the Ranorex Core components, you can uncheck all other components in the Ranorex setup.

For silent install options see the following forum thread:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/silent-and ... html#p4571

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image