Cannot run ranorex script from teamcity build

Ask general questions here.
fimo420
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:49 am

Cannot run ranorex script from teamcity build

Post by fimo420 » Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:58 am

Hi,

Im having some problem with running ranorex from teamcity build.
When my build starts, it will build ranorex files and then run command “projectname.exe testcasename” to run the test.

However, when I run that command I get this error in teamcity log:
[Logger]: Console logger starting.
[Failure][TestSuite]: Failed to load default plugins. Please reinstall Ranorex. Failed to initialize plugin 'win32'. Showing a modal dialog box or form when the application is not running in UserInteractive mode is not a valid operation. Specify the ServiceNotification or DefaultDesktopOnly style to display a notification from a service application.
[Logger]: Console logger stopping.
Process exited with code -1

But if i run the same command from just regular CLI in the machine it works fine.
Any help would be appreciated.

My setup:
windows 2003 r2 server
64bit service pack 2
Im running remotely, and i have an active session ongoing.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Cannot run ranorex script from teamcity build

Post by Support Team » Thu Jun 21, 2012 3:18 pm

Hi,

can you please provide us the whole stack trace of the failure you get reported?
Please try to reinstall Ranorex from setup.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image

stsvisa
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 11:30 am

Re: Cannot run ranorex script from teamcity build

Post by stsvisa » Fri Sep 14, 2012 9:25 am

Actually, this is the whole info - I've faced with the similar issue during executing nant script via Jenkins. And reinstall ranorex twice.
WinServer 2k8R2 Ent. x64 (if it make sense) SP1

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Cannot run ranorex script from teamcity build

Post by Support Team » Fri Sep 14, 2012 10:49 am

Hi,
stsvisa wrote:Actually, this is the whole info - I've faced with the similar issue during executing nant script via Jenkins. And reinstall ranorex twice.
WinServer 2k8R2 Ent. x64 (if it make sense) SP1
Did you install Ranorex using the "Setup.exe" or the "Ranorex*.msi"?
If you have used the "*.MSI"-file, please try to use the "*.EXE" instead and see if it works.

You can also try to disable the option "Show Progress Dialog" in the test suites "properties".

Please make sure that you haven't started Jenkins as service as descried in "Integrating Ranorex Automation in Jenkins CI Process".

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image