Cannot start test suite on other machine

Ask general questions here.
MichalSk
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:23 am
Location: Pforzheim, Germany

Cannot start test suite on other machine

Post by MichalSk » Tue Aug 11, 2020 3:28 pm

Hello everyone,

I am trying to execute my test suite on a other computer with the Test suite Runner.
Unfortunately the test suite cannot be executed and I'm getting the following error (see attachments).

Anybody ideas how to fix the error? We already installed both programms that are beeing recommended. (.Net Framework 4.5 and VC++ Redistributable (2017))

Thanks in advance!
Attachments
Ranorex_Error_Message.PNG
Ranorex_Error_Message.PNG (46.34 KiB) Viewed 97 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6180
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cannot start test suite on other machine

Post by odklizec » Tue Aug 11, 2020 9:02 pm

Hi,

Have you tried to install Ranorex Studio on the problematic machine? Ranorex Studio setup contains all prerequisities. So it’s most recommended to run Ranorex install, but you can then skip Ranorex Studio installation, right after the installation of prerequisities.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 373
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: Cannot start test suite on other machine

Post by Stub » Wed Aug 12, 2020 8:35 am

Is the "Copy runtime to output" ENabled?
Have you installed the .NET Framework 4.6.2 Development Tools?

MichalSk
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 9:23 am
Location: Pforzheim, Germany

Re: Cannot start test suite on other machine

Post by MichalSk » Wed Aug 12, 2020 2:45 pm

odklizec wrote:
Tue Aug 11, 2020 9:02 pm
Hi,

Have you tried to install Ranorex Studio on the problematic machine? Ranorex Studio setup contains all prerequisities. So it’s most recommended to run Ranorex install, but you can then skip Ranorex Studio installation, right after the installation of prerequisities.
Hello odklizec,

as you mentioned first, I installed the Ranorex Studio.exe on the problematic machine with our floating license and now I can execute the test suite on the other machine. I guess the problem was, that on the other machine I had a different version than on the machine were i developed the Solution.

Nevertheless thanks for the fast response and the help!


Solution for other people experiencing the same problem:
Make sure that the computer on which you plan to run your tests has the same version of Ranorex installed as the one where you developed it.