Cant access table rows in Desktop app

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
syartsev
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:54 pm

Cant access table rows in Desktop app

Post by syartsev » Thu Aug 10, 2017 5:28 pm

Hi
There is an Desktop app with a table in it.
Using ranorex spy on a table displays only rows in a view port.
Clicking row, that is out of view port throws "out of range" exception.

Is it possible to load all rows of the table without scrolling it down?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cant access table rows in Desktop app

Post by odklizec » Fri Aug 11, 2017 12:18 pm

Hi,

Without seeing the app (or at very least Ranorex snapshot), it's impossible to suggest something reliable. The "out of range" exception is thrown after clicking a row (which is out of visible area) in Spy?

I would suggest to try "Ensure Visible" action, which should bring the invisible element into view. But as mentioned, without seeing the app, it's very hard to suggest something reliable.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

syartsev
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 4:54 pm

Re: Cant access table rows in Desktop app

Post by syartsev » Fri Aug 11, 2017 5:10 pm

Hi
The spy captures only rows, that are in visible area.
I'm not familiar with ranorex, but I thought it should read the whole tree with child elements.

Attaching a snapshot in zip, cause its more than 1mb.

Thanks.
Attachments
app.zip
(1.01 MiB) Downloaded 24 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cant access table rows in Desktop app

Post by odklizec » Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:43 am

Hi,

Thanks for the snapshot. Now please post an xpath of the problematic element and code (action) you trying to perform.

Basically, Ranorex loads only the elements, which are available in the AUT. If there are not all rows visible in spy, it usually means that the element (list, table, combo, etc) is "lazy loaded", which means only the necessary items are loaded in GUI. If you need access to "invisible" elements, you most probably need to scroll the view to make the element(s) visible (and loaded in memory).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

FourOfAKind
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:49 pm

Re: Cant access table rows in Desktop app

Post by FourOfAKind » Mon Aug 14, 2017 11:47 pm

Hello,

I am from the same team as syartsev.

To our developers knowledge, none of the rows are "lazy loaded".

To re-iterate:

Automation (Ranorex Spy) can no longer find rows that are out of view/user-interface (i.e. needs to scroll till row is visible before Ranorex Spy can "see" the row). -- see attached VisibleRows.png

This happened after upgrading DevExpress from 15.1.3 to 17.1.4

Questions:

What options are there to make the not-in-view rows to re-appear in Ranorex Spy?

And if we follow the given procedures to make those rows re-appear, what would be affected?



Thank you in advance!
Attachments
VisibleRows.png
VisibleRows.png (52.88 KiB) Viewed 743 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cant access table rows in Desktop app

Post by odklizec » Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:35 am

Thanks for the additional details. So the answer is obvious. It's DevExpress (again) which breaks the game ;) Sadly, DevExpress components are notoriously known for breaking test automation (not just in Ranorex). The thing is that DevExpress provides their own test automation utility for their components, so they probably don't care much about compatibility with 3rd party test automation solutions.

I think this is something that you will not be able to solve at your side. There must be done either something in the app code, to bring these "out of view" rows back to spy (maybe setting an option in DevExpress component?), but even more likely, it must be investigated directly by Ranorex folks. Which means they will need access to your app.

What you can try is to use MS Inspect tool to check if the "invisible" rows are visible in this spy. If yes, It's definitely something Ranorex folks needs to check, because it means that there is something 'broken/not implemented correctly' in Ranorex. If MS Inspect don't see these rows as well, then it's just DevExpress hiding them somehow. And the million $ question is, if Ranorex folks can do something about it or not? Good luck.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

FourOfAKind
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:49 pm

Re: Cant access table rows in Desktop app

Post by FourOfAKind » Tue Aug 15, 2017 6:40 pm

Thank you for your help.

I have confirmed that Microsoft Inspect also does not pick up the "out of view" rows.

DevExpress have expressed that they are able to reproduce the issue and a developer will look at it.

RekhaG
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2017 12:47 am

Re: Cant access table rows in Desktop app

Post by RekhaG » Sun Nov 05, 2017 10:04 pm

Hello,

Can you please let me know if you figured out a solution for this Invisible Rows issue. Currently i have a similar issue (for the desktop app developed using WPF controls (devExpress)).

Your help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Rekha

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Cant access table rows in Desktop app

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 06, 2017 4:21 pm

Hello Rekha,

This issue is probably very application-specific. Therefore, it would be best if you contact us via our support email [email protected].
This will enable you to share the application with us as we will most probably need to replicate the issue on our side.

Please do write us an email and include the following:
- Your customer ID.
- A snapshot of your application: How to Create a Ranorex Snapshot
- A detailed description of the issue.
- A reference to this forum post.

We are looking forward to your email.

Sincerely,
Tomaž
.
Image