Cant execute the desired test case from test suite.

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
theraviz
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Cant execute the desired test case from test suite.

Post by theraviz » Wed Aug 21, 2019 8:45 am

Hello,

I have a sample test suite with 2 test case.

I want to execute the second test case recordings in order which is the “Trial Run”. But when I selected the second test case it is automatically executing the second recording “Balance” instead of the first one “Launch”

I tried the same in different PC where it works fine. Please advise
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (51.15 KiB) Viewed 72 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5071
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cant execute the desired test case from test suite.

Post by odklizec » Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:00 am

Hi,

Is there something in Ranorex report (enable Debug level logging)? Have you tried to run the test suite directly from Ranorex Studio? And what's the difference between test machines?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

theraviz
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 9:46 am

Re: Cant execute the desired test case from test suite.

Post by theraviz » Thu Aug 22, 2019 9:40 am

There is no difference in configuration between the 2 PC's. Tried to execute from test suite directly but the same behavior.

My Test Suite structure is like this.

Test Suite
|
--Test Case 1
|
-Recording A
|
-Recording XX
--Test Case 2
|
-Recording B
|
-Recording XX

I tried to disable Recording XX and execute Test Case 2 with Recording B being enabled, still its trying to execute the Recording XX

then I disabled Recording XX and execute Test Case 1 with Recording A being enabled, still its trying to execute the Recording XX

Further I deleted Recording B and Recording XX from Test Case 2 and tried to execute again it was looking to execute Recording XX and field.

This is acting weird. I have build, closed Ranorex and re-opened again to execute but no luck.

Also the below issue I raised before is re-occuring in the same PC.

mouse-clicks-not-working-t14697.html
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (75.82 KiB) Viewed 51 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5071
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cant execute the desired test case from test suite.

Post by odklizec » Thu Aug 22, 2019 11:48 am

Hi,

This sounds like somehow corrupted test suite? Have you tried to create completely new test suite and recording in 9.1.1?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration