Cant log step in Report

Ask general questions here.
skhanpara
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:55 pm

Cant log step in Report

Post by skhanpara » Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:04 pm

Hello

I am developing a script on a Virtual server. everything is working good. I can even see the report log steps in Runtime Console but after the script has been executed No report is generated. Even the report folder is blank.

Please Advise

Thank you
Skhanpara

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cant log step in Report

Post by odklizec » Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:29 pm

Hi,

I'm afraid, you forgot to mention few important things...
Your Ranorex version - latest version is 5.4.1, please try it (even in Trial mode if you don't have 5.4.x license)

Have you checked bin/debug or bin/release folders?

Are you using customized reports and/or coded report steps? In this case, it would be helpful to see your code. Otherwise, it's hard (impossible) to say what's wrong.

Have you tried also default reporting? Does it work? If reporting works in a new project, then there is most probably something wrong in your project. But again, it's hard to say what's wrong without seeing the project. If you cannot share the project, contact support at [email protected] and ask for a remote session.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

skhanpara
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:55 pm

Re: Cant log step in Report

Post by skhanpara » Wed Aug 26, 2015 2:59 pm

Thank you odklizec

Ranorex Version: 5.4.1

I didnt customize the report. It on default status.

I did check my Debug folder and Reports do exist but no steps are logged.

When the script is running i can see the logs on Run time Console

I did attached the report with this message.

Thank you
Skhanpara
Attachments
Test.zip
(188.85 KiB) Downloaded 47 times

skhanpara
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:55 pm

Re: Cant log step in Report

Post by skhanpara » Wed Aug 26, 2015 3:01 pm

Hello,

I opened my report on my local machine and the steps where visible but when i open it up on server i cant see any steps.

Script has been executed on Server and both machine has licensed version.

Please advise

Thank you
Skhanpara

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cant log step in Report

Post by odklizec » Wed Aug 26, 2015 3:22 pm

Ah, now I understand! So the report as such is created, you just don't see the steps on a particular machine?

I believe such problem has been discussed in the past, but I cannot find this discussion right now. As far as I remember, it was either caused by too high security settings or corrupted IE (too low version).

Please try these steps...
Rename the attached test1_20150826_094921.rxzlog to test1_20150826_094921.zip and unpack its content somewhere. You should get list of files like this...
report.png
report.png (6.73 KiB) Viewed 648 times
Then move these files (all of them) to a folder on the server machine and try run the rxlog file. Still does not work?

If you now see the steps on server machine, then the problem with rxzlog is that it cannot be unpacked due to too high security settings/antivirus sw on the server machine?

If it still does not work, then try rename rxlog to html and rxlog.data to html.data.
Then simply double click html file >> report should be open in your default web browser (I guess IE). If the steps are still not visible, then the problem is most probably caused by IE (too old or corrupted)?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

skhanpara
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:55 pm

Re: Cant log step in Report

Post by skhanpara » Wed Aug 26, 2015 4:06 pm

I tired everything but still no Luck.

Do you think it a security issue and probably something is blocking rxlog.data file?

Please Advise.

Thank you
Sunny Khanpara

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cant log step in Report

Post by odklizec » Wed Aug 26, 2015 6:45 pm

Is it the same in unpacked rxlog and html? If it's the same, then I guess it's not a problem of blocked data file, but rather a problem with parsing xml/css or running java scripts? Possibly caused by old web browser or missing an important library?

Could you please post a screenshot of the report after opening it on server machine?
What OS and version of IE is installed on the server?
And is there installed JAVA? If so, what version?

PS: It seems it may be caused by the IE security settings. Please follow the suggestions from this post...
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/reports-op ... t4202.html
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Cant log step in Report

Post by krstcs » Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:08 pm

Pavel, there were no files attached to any of your posts. Maybe that's the issue this time around?
Shortcuts usually aren't...

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: App get crashed while tap on element in iOS Instrumented app

Post by odklizec » Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:16 pm

Hi Kelly,

By attached report I meant the report posted by Skhanpara ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Cant log step in Report

Post by krstcs » Wed Aug 26, 2015 7:23 pm

Ah, that makes more sense. :D
Shortcuts usually aren't...

skhanpara
Posts: 94
Joined: Wed Apr 23, 2014 3:55 pm

Re: Cant log step in Report

Post by skhanpara » Fri Aug 28, 2015 9:33 pm

Attached is the screen shot from the script ran on server.

Do i need to check anything else. If anything is blocking it, What would that be?


Thank you
Sunny Khanpara
Attachments
Capture.PNG
Capture.PNG (39.66 KiB) Viewed 620 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cant log step in Report

Post by odklizec » Fri Aug 28, 2015 10:08 pm

Have you tried the suggestions from my last posted link? If so, then I'm out of ideas.

If the same report works on different machine, then there is definitely something wrong on that server machine. Either a security setting or corrupted/missing installation of something. Try to update IE, reinstall .Net 3.5 and eventually, disable antivirus sw, if there is any.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration