Cant move mouse when recording

Ask general questions here.
Khaled
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:19 am

Cant move mouse when recording

Post by Khaled » Mon Feb 09, 2015 10:25 am

Hi,

I am using a trial version of the RanoreX, till few days ago everything was fine,
but now when I am starting to record a test, i cant move the mouse cursor.

Mouse pointer stays on the top left corner, and it is not possible to move it, if so, it goes back to the same place

I tried changing the resolution and everthing, but it seems like it doesnt want to work :(

any Idea and helps?

tanx in advance

Khaled

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Cant move mouse when recording

Post by krstcs » Mon Feb 09, 2015 6:02 pm

First, welcome to the forums.

Second, please provide more information when posting about issues. We need to know things like:

What version of Ranorex are you using? (5.2.2 is current today)
What version of Windows are you using?
What technology is your system under test developed in? (Java, HTML/Web, WinForms, WPF, etc.)
What is the text of the error you are receiving?

It would also be helpful if you could post the RanoreXPath to the object that you are having issues with as well as a Ranorex Snapshot of the application under test. You can find information about creating a Ranorex Snapshot here.


Usually when the mouse pointer moves to the top-left corner it is because the XPath points to a valid object, but the object is not actually visible on screen. You can try to make Ranorex wait for the object to become visible by adding " and @visible='true'" to the XPath attribute of the element. For example:

Code: Select all

//button[@text='OK' and @visible='true']
This will find any OK button under the parent object that has the text of 'OK' and is visible.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

david0351
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2014 3:19 pm

Re: Cant move mouse when recording

Post by david0351 » Wed Mar 18, 2015 10:54 pm

I am having the same issue with Ranorex 5.3, Windows 7.
This happens by simply trying to open IE. As soon as I choose the browser and click record my mouse freezes with a red dot next to it.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Cant move mouse when recording

Post by Support Team » Thu Mar 19, 2015 11:15 am

Hello david0351,

May I ask you to send an email regarding this issue to [email protected]

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

rotciv
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 4:25 pm

Re: Cant move mouse when recording

Post by rotciv » Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:36 am

hi Robert
is it possible to update that thread with the result?
I have the same issue on 5.3 and W7
I never had such problem in the past and started after made a few migrations (dunno which one actually caused it but currently I am on the latest 5.3)

thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Cant move mouse when recording

Post by Support Team » Tue Mar 31, 2015 10:06 am

Hello rotciv,

Updating to our latest version, currently Ranorex 5.3.1 resolved the issue for a customer. Please try the same and let us know if it helps on your side as well.

Thanks,
Robert
.
Image

Sharsky
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:36 am

Re: Cant move mouse when recording

Post by Sharsky » Tue Sep 22, 2015 10:59 am

Hello,

I have the same issue. I've just downloaded V5.4.1, but i am not able to make any recording. This is what happens:
- start recording
- red dot appears
- cursor freezes
- the test-application starts
- a small red box is drawn over the complete desktop
- when moving my mouse, only red dot moves temporarily, but returns to the same location as the cursor
- the faster i move my mouse, the further the red dot temporarily moves away from cursor

I have tried only my laptop screen (disable external monitor). I also have a Wacom tablet which i disconnected. I have restarted the laptop. Ik have not altered any settings.

Any help/ideas ???

Ruud

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Cant move mouse when recording

Post by Support Team » Thu Oct 01, 2015 10:29 am

Hello Ruud,

Please uninstall Ranorex from your machine. Afterwards, reboot your machine and install the latest version of Ranorex, currently Ranorex 5.4.2.

Please create a new test and check whether the issue still occurs.

Kind regards,
Robert
.
Image

dav
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:00 pm

Re: Cant move mouse when recording

Post by dav » Mon Feb 08, 2016 1:05 pm

Hi,

I have got the same problem and I, as well, have a wacom tablet connected to the pc. I have tried to move the mouse pointer using the wacom tablet and it worked.
So, obviously, somehow ranorex is only listening to what the wacom pen is doing, ignoring the mouse. I guess that uninstalling the wacom tablet would be a solution, maybe disconnecting it and restarting will also work.
Or one can use the wacom tablet to navigate to the desired objects.

Northers75
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 10:49 am

Re: Cant move mouse when recording

Post by Northers75 » Fri Aug 19, 2016 10:53 am

Hi,

I have been having the same trouble recently and realised that it was only happening each time I had Snipping Tool open. As long as Snipping Tool is closed Ranorex runs fine.

Not sure if this will help others, but it was definitely the cause of my issue.

Cheers,

Nick