Cant run an .exe on a different computer

Ask general questions here.
EricTcg
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Powers lake, WI
Contact:

Cant run an .exe on a different computer

Post by EricTcg » Mon Aug 20, 2012 7:50 pm

hello,

I just installed the trial of Ranorex. i was trying to run the exe from the bin folder on a different computer and i get an error that does not allow me to run it. do i need to have ranorex installed on the computer that i am moving to or am i forgetting to add something to the folder??

thanks,
Eric

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Cant run an .exe on a different computer

Post by Ciege » Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:10 pm

You need to have at least a runtime license on the machine that will be RUNNING the test.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

EricTcg
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Powers lake, WI
Contact:

Re: Cant run an .exe on a different computer

Post by EricTcg » Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:23 pm

so since that i have the trial version i can't take the exe to a different computer?

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Cant run an .exe on a different computer

Post by Ciege » Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:32 pm

You would need to install that trial version onto the the other computer as well... There needs to be a valid license (runtime or higher) installed on the machine that will be running the tests...
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

EricTcg
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2012 7:36 pm
Location: Powers lake, WI
Contact:

Re: Cant run an .exe on a different computer

Post by EricTcg » Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:33 pm

ok thank you

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Cant run an .exe on a different computer

Post by odklizec » Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:33 pm

Hi Eric,

I'm in the evaluation mode too and I have this point on my "must-try-before-purchase" list for tomorrow ;)

I think that no license should be required in the evaluation mode. You just need to copy all dlls from the "Program Files\Ranorex*\bin" to your output folder. See this post...
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/feature-re ... html#p7455
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration