change delay

Ask general questions here.
ch5082
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:15 pm

change delay

Post by ch5082 » Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:30 pm

Hello-
New to ranorex as of yesterday.
I have recorded a small script that logs into the application and then selects a patient. When recording I paused for quite a while at one point. It recorded:

Code: Select all

Delay.Milliseconds(63310);
I cannot figure out how to change the value there. When I make the change in the "Recording1.cs" it does not keep it for some reason. I'm sure there is an easy way to modify.

Thanks,
Chuck

marcushe
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2009 6:38 am

Re: change delay

Post by marcushe » Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:09 am

Hi, don't reserve your code in recording1.cs , anytime you changed repositry or record ,all contents will regenerate and you data will lost. Keep your code in Usercode.cs ,if you are using Ranorex2.1

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: change delay

Post by Support Team » Wed Jul 01, 2009 7:55 am

Hello ch5085 and welcome to Ranorex,

In the Recorder's actions table right click on the Delay Mouse action and choose 'Properties'. Now you can change the value of the delay (follow picture).
As marcushe said, the 'Recording1.cs' is generated by the Ranorex new every time you replay your test, so do not write your code there. You can write your code in the Usercode file, e.g. 'Recording1.UserCode.cs'.
For more information please read:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... iming.html
and: http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... tions.html

Regards,
Mhosen
Ranorex Support Team
Attachments
delay.PNG
delay.PNG (33.61 KiB) Viewed 1210 times
.
Image