Change Ranorex default port

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
gridle
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:13 pm

Change Ranorex default port

Post by gridle » Thu Jul 30, 2020 11:54 am

Hi,

i run my test cycles with remotely with ranorex agents.
And sometimes ranorex stops execution on agent. From agent log I get next message:

Code: Select all

2020-07-30 06:32:28.9050 Ranorex.Dex.Infrastructure.RanorexEventSource EventId:13 Background task 'Failed to resume test process via proxy. Killing process...' failed: System.Runtime.Remoting.RemotingException: Port is Busy: All pipe instances are busy.

Server stack trace:  
  at System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Ipc.IpcPort.Connect(String portName, Boolean secure, TokenImpersonationLevel impersonationLevel, Int32 timeout)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Ipc.ConnectionCache.GetConnection(String portName, Boolean secure, TokenImpersonationLevel level, Int32 timeout)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.Ipc.IpcClientTransportSink.ProcessMessage(IMessage msg, ITransportHeaders requestHeaders, Stream requestStream, ITransportHeaders& responseHeaders, Stream& responseStream)
   at System.Runtime.Remoting.Channels.BinaryClientFormatterSink.SyncProcessMessage(IMessage msg)

Exception rethrown at [0]: 
   at Ranorex.Dex.Components.TestExecution.Env.ReplayServiceProxy.GetCurrentExeState()
   at Ranorex.Dex.Components.TestExecution.Steps.ExecuteBinTestStep.<GetStatus>b__26_0(IProcess p). 
2020-07-30 06:32:30.9780 Ranorex.Dex.Components.TestExecution.Steps.ProgressLogger Ranorex.Dex.Common.Types.Progress.TestExeState 
2020-07-30 06:32:32.7760 Ranorex.Dex.Components.TestExecution.Steps.ProgressLogger Execution finished with result Error 
2020-07-30 06:32:38.0279 Ranorex.Dex.Components.TestExecution.Steps.ProgressLogger Publishing test results 
2020-07-30 06:32:38.8009 Ranorex.Dex.Components.TestExecution.Steps.ProgressLogger Failed to publish test result No artifact found in C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Temp\Ranorex\8d32a630fb52906e7a3dc1e944550b52\ 
2020-07-30 06:32:49.1780 Ranorex.Dex.Components.Domain.ExecutionAgent Job finished 
I contacted with ranorex support. They told me that such error is possible if some other app uses default Ranorex port 8081. I checked it with ICT guys - only ranorex uses 8081 port.
But this error continues to happen time to time.
Ranorex support suggested to change port on agent to another one but in this case when I trigger the run I need to specify machine_name/ip_address : <new_port> to make run on the agent.

Agents are running windows server 2019.

The question is:
is it possible to change port somewhere in Ranorex studio setting from default (8081) to another one (8082 for example) so it will be possible to specify ranorex agent name with the same port (8082) instead of pointing machine_name/ip:<8082>?

Thanks!

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6071
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Change Ranorex default port

Post by odklizec » Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:23 am

Hi,

It should be possible to change the default port 8081 in config.toml file. Check this post where to find it:
https://www.ranorex.com/forum/viewtopic ... 523#p55528
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

gridle
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2014 5:13 pm

Re: Change Ranorex default port

Post by gridle » Mon Aug 03, 2020 3:28 pm

odklizec wrote:
Mon Aug 03, 2020 11:23 am
Hi,

It should be possible to change the default port 8081 in config.toml file. Check this post where to find it:
https://www.ranorex.com/forum/viewtopic ... 523#p55528
Hi, thx for the answer.
This file changes port for the agent. But in this case to run tests on the agent you need to specify machine_name|ip_adress:newport instead of ranorex agent name

My question: is it possible to change ranorex studio port? so if I set the same port (not 8081) on agent and on the studio it will be possible to specify agent name only (not machine name|ipaddress:new port) to run tests?