Changing default deployment location (codedUI + Ranorex)

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
vbucur
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:33 am

Changing default deployment location (codedUI + Ranorex)

Post by vbucur » Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:41 am

I'm having some issues with deploying files using CodedUI and Ranorex. I've looked over the article related to Ranorex and CodedUI + MTM integration but I haven't found a way of changing where CodedUI/Ranorex deploys its key files required to start the tests.

We are currently using xcopy to deploy our key files, including the Ranorex build, on the test machine. However, when we start the CodedUI test we get an error that its searching for the Ranorex test suite in the app data of the current user, despite the fact that we gave TestSuiteRunner a global path pointing to where the files have been copied using xcopy.

Is there a way to change the default location where Ranorex/CodedUI looks for the deployed items? Can I tell my test suite to search for the deployed items in the location that I've previously copied them to using xcopy?

Thanks.

McTurtle
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:37 am
Location: Benedikt, Slovenia

Re: Changing default deployment location (codedUI + Ranorex)

Post by McTurtle » Tue Jun 13, 2017 1:10 pm

Hello vbucur,

The Ranorex blog only describes what you need to reference in the sample and file locations relative to the project folder. The files should get deployed via the TFS infrastructure. I don't think that xcopy is the right approach. All the information concerning that is not available from the Ranorex blog but can be found in the Microsoft documentation.

Have you also read the following articles already: Getting Started with TFS in VS2010

I believe that the information you need might be found in the following articles:
Create a Build Definition
Deploy and Configure a Build Controller

Please let me know if this article helps.

Regards,
McTurtle

vbucur
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:33 am

Re: Changing default deployment location (codedUI + Ranorex)

Post by vbucur » Thu Jun 15, 2017 6:59 am

Thanks for the quick response. We have everything integrated with the Microsoft suite of products: lab management, build controllers, TFS, etc.

The thing is that when we try to launch our tests, we still get an error from the CodedUI tests that are supposed to start Ranorex up. We have a number of tests that run using just CodedUI and those work fine, but when it comes to CodedUI tests that attempt to deploy and run Ranorex those fail because :

Test method CodedUiSolutionForServerEdition.CodedUITest1.CodedUITestMethod1 threw exception: Ranorex.RanorexException: Could not find test suite file 'C:\Users\TestAgentAccount\AppData\Local\VSEQT\QTAgent\6489\LabMgmt Environment 2 (Win 7, pro , 32, sp1, en)\Deployment\TestProject.rxtst'.

We want to know how to change the location where Ranorex looks for the TestProject.

Do you happen to know if there's a way to do this?

McTurtle
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:37 am
Location: Benedikt, Slovenia

Re: Changing default deployment location (codedUI + Ranorex)

Post by McTurtle » Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:18 pm

Hello vbucur,

I am not aware if a way to change that. But the path in which CodeUI looks for the files seems correct.

Did you add all Ranorex files to your CodedUI solution references? Furthermore, have you added them as deployment items? This is explained in the Ranorex blog post: https://www.ranorex.com/blog/running-ra ... t-manager/

Regards,
McTurtle

vbucur
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:33 am

Re: Changing default deployment location (codedUI + Ranorex)

Post by vbucur » Fri Jun 16, 2017 1:52 pm

McTurtle wrote:Hello vbucur,

I am not aware if a way to change that. But the path in which CodeUI looks for the files seems correct.

Did you add all Ranorex files to your CodedUI solution references? Furthermore, have you added them as deployment items? This is explained in the Ranorex blog post: <cannot post URLS with new account>

Regards,
McTurtle
We removed them from the CodedUI solution and chose to deploy them via the build process. Is there a way to point the CodedUI solution to the deployment items without adding them to it?

Thanks!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Changing default deployment location (codedUI + Ranorex)

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 19, 2017 1:12 pm

Hello everyone,

Regarding this issue we are currently in contact with the customer via support tickets.
If anyone has a suggestion, don't hesitate to post here.

Regards,
Tomaž
.
Image