Changing Server Hostname

Ask general questions here.
jbuchanan
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:03 pm

Changing Server Hostname

Post by jbuchanan » Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:12 pm

Hi there,

I've recently run into an issue (non-Ranorex related) that requires me to change the hostname of the server that Ranorex is running on. Are there any issues that I may run into by doing this?

Thanks in advance!

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Changing Server Hostname

Post by Support Team » Tue Apr 24, 2018 3:14 pm

Hello jbuchanan,

Which Ranorex tool is running on your server? If the Ranorex License Manager is running on the machine, you will have to transfer the license keys which are installed to the new host name. It is also necessary to change the host name in the Ranorex Licensing Tool on each client as well.
If you are using a Node-Locked license you also have to transfer the license key. Other than that, there changing the host name should not cause any issues.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

jbuchanan
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 3:03 pm

Re: Changing Server Hostname

Post by jbuchanan » Tue Apr 24, 2018 4:05 pm

Hi Bernhard,

Thanks for the quick reply. I think you gave me all of the information I'll need. Thanks!