Changing the name of a Recording

Ask general questions here.
anujakulkarni
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:15 pm

Changing the name of a Recording

Post by anujakulkarni » Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:49 pm

Hi,

I created a new recording and renamed it from "Recording1" to "StartApplication". I also renamed the ".cs" file to "StartApplication.cs" and the class inside this file to
public class StartApplication
After that I saved all the files and executed the script. All works fine till this stage.

But after that if I add/update anything or merely close Ranorex Studio and open the project again, the class name in "StartApplication.cs" is changed back to "Recording1". So I again have to rename it everytime I change anything otherwise (obviously) I get an error where ever I have used that class.

Am I missing something?

Thanks,

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Fri Jan 23, 2009 5:29 pm

This is a known bug and will be fixed for the next version.

I'm sorry but you have to rename the classname each time you open the recording.

Kind regards,
Gabor
Ranorex Support Team

anujakulkarni
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:15 pm

Post by anujakulkarni » Mon Jan 26, 2009 11:13 am

Hi Gabor,

By next version do you mean Version 2.0 as this is the release candidate?

Cheers,

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:30 am

The next Ranorex version will rather be another RC, because many bugs (with a considerable amount of code changes) had to be fixed since RC1.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team

anujakulkarni
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 1:15 pm

Post by anujakulkarni » Tue Jan 27, 2009 11:33 am

Thanks for the info. :)
Then will we be able to update from RC to RC1 to use as a trial version?

Cheers,

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:10 pm

You will be able to evaluate the next released Ranorex 2.0 version, i.e. upgrade to that version.

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Support Team