Choose an element from UltraTree

Ask general questions here.
Jiyanu
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 5:19 am

Choose an element from UltraTree

Post by Jiyanu » Fri Oct 01, 2010 5:25 am

Hi,

I am automating an appliaction. My application has lots of infragisticts controls. Most of controls are handled by UI Autoamtion. But i am not able to choose an element from UltraTree.

Can anyone help me out how to Choose the same one.

From List view selection i am using <Selection pattern> function.

Thanks for your help,
Anu

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Choose an element from UltraTree

Post by Support Team » Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:12 am

Hi,

please can you send me a spy snapshot of your Ultra Tree:
  • Just open the spy tool
  • Right-click on your Ultra Tree Control
  • And save as snapshot.
  • Post it to the thread.
So I can have a closer look to the problem.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

Jiyanu
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 5:19 am

Re: Choose an element from UltraTree

Post by Jiyanu » Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:04 pm

Hi,
Please find attached screenshot:
Screenshot removed by Admin, because of customer wish.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Choose an element from UltraTree

Post by Support Team » Tue Oct 05, 2010 12:23 pm

Hi,

Thank you for posting the screenshot, but we need a snapshot of your application to analyze the UltraTree element. Therefore please take a look to following link http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c2072

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image