Chrome in different Lanaguages

Experiences, small talk, and other automation gossip.
cs97jjm3
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:30 pm

Chrome in different Lanaguages

Post by cs97jjm3 » Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:02 pm

hello does anyone have experience of running same test in did Chrome Languages?

I am using
cd "\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application\"
chrome.exe --lang=%Lang% --user-data-dir=c:\Chrome\chrome-profile-%Lang% "www.mywebroster.com"

to open the browser from a batch file and using CSV for the Lang setting.


The problem I have is that Ranorex is not seeing anything when I open via command line..... I am just trying to type user name etc ... if I open SPY up it only sees that Chrome as a container and I cannot select the fields

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5256
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Chrome in different Lanaguages

Post by odklizec » Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:41 pm

Hi,

This is most probably caused by missing Ranorex plugin in Chrome. Basically, Ranorex instruments Chrome (default installation of Chrome), during Ranorex setup. Eventually, it can be instrumented during OpenBrowser action. However, if you are running Chrome from command line and it creates new profile, this new instance of Chrome is not instrumented and therefore, Ranorex cannot track DOM and its elements. Therefore, you must either instrument it manually (or command line), or open Chrome with Open Browser action with enabled Instrument flag. I would suggest to try Open Browser action.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

cs97jjm3
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:30 pm

Re: Chrome in different Lanaguages

Post by cs97jjm3 » Thu Sep 26, 2019 9:44 am

Thanks but I have added the Ranorex plugin in each profile?
is there another way I have to test over 10 different languages?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5256
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Chrome in different Lanaguages

Post by odklizec » Thu Sep 26, 2019 10:10 am

Hi,

It seems that the plugin integration in Chrome, if started from command line and with arguments like in your example, is somehow corrupted. What you need to try is to uninstall and reinstall Ranorex plugin. At least it helped me when I tried your steps. Initially, Ranorex Spy was not able to track elements in Chrome (after first start from command line). I've uninstalled Ranorex plugin and installed it back. After this, Spy started to recognize DOM in Chrome.

BTW, make sure Chrome is not running in background before uninstalling/reinstalling and restarting Chrome (uncheck option "Continue running background apps when Google Chrome is closed" in Chrome Settings >> Advanced Settings)!
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

cs97jjm3
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:30 pm

Re: Chrome in different Lanaguages

Post by cs97jjm3 » Thu Sep 26, 2019 1:47 pm

thanks, I will retry this later and let you know outcome

cs97jjm3
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2019 4:30 pm

Re: Chrome in different Lanaguages

Post by cs97jjm3 » Fri Sep 27, 2019 8:37 am

Ok new profiles made with Ranorex extension added... thanks for help