Chrome

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
strannik
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:00 pm

Chrome

Post by strannik » Tue May 06, 2014 4:38 pm

Hi, I have difficulties to run play back. Recording was OK when playing back recording wouldn't fill out fields with data or will fill out it partially. For each field created variable in excel document. Any idea?
Please see an attachment.

As well I getting a message Ranorex was unable to start the 32/64 bit bridge. Are they related to each other?


Thanks
Attachments
chrome.PNG
chrome.PNG (6.71 KiB) Viewed 849 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Chrome

Post by Support Team » Thu May 08, 2014 2:26 pm

Hello strannik,

Generally, if the “Bit Bride” is disabled or Ranorex wasn’t able to start it the UI element identification capabilities for controls in that process are limited.

Therefore, please ensure that the “Bit Bridge” is enabled. The setting can be found in the “Global Settings” within your Ranorex Studio.
Global-Settings.png
Global-Settings.png (19.99 KiB) Viewed 834 times
If the “Bit Bridge” was already enabled I would recommend re-installing Ranorex.
Please follow the steps as listed below in order to reach a clean and consistent installation of Ranorex.
  • • Uninstall Ranorex
    • Reboot your machine
    • Install Ranorex
Please let me know if that resolves the “Bit Bridge”-issue.

Additionally, please ensure that the website is fully loaded before entering data. This can be reached by adding a “WaitForDocumentLoaded()”-action before your, e.g., "Kee sequence"-action to your recording.
WaitForDocumentLoaded.png
WaitForDocumentLoaded.png (19.54 KiB) Viewed 834 times
Regards,
Robert
.
Image

strannik
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: Chrome

Post by strannik » Fri May 09, 2014 8:17 pm

Hi Robert,

I have uninstalled Ranorex Win32 message disappear so far. Thank you.
But I still have problem with Chrome fields are not populated completely. See previous attachment.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Chrome

Post by Support Team » Tue May 13, 2014 7:24 am

Hi strannik,

I’m glad that you were able to resolve the bit-bridge issue.
  • • How do you enter the data in Chrome (e.g., KeyShortcut (), KeySequence(), SetValue())?
    • Has Ranorex enough time to enter the data (timing issue)?
May I ask you to create a small sample solution which illustrates the issue?
Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

strannik
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2014 3:00 pm

Re: Chrome

Post by strannik » Wed Jun 25, 2014 6:22 pm

Sorry Robert for a long delay from my side. We postponed Chrome for now because requirements saying only 2 browsers (IE and FF)