Click on a dynamic graph

Ask general questions here.
jrob3rts
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:52 am

Click on a dynamic graph

Post by jrob3rts » Fri Sep 06, 2013 11:02 am

Hi All,
I've very new to Ranorex, and am trialling right now.
So, my issue. I have a graph displayed on the screen, this is dynamically created and I need to click on the first item within the graph for a subsequent action to occur.

The first item which I am clicking has an ID of: KPISummaryChart-graph-id0-plotset-plot-0-node-0
If I make a change and the graph dynamically updates, it still has the same id.

However the Coords value changes from 35,26,111,34 to 35,26,133,34. Not sure if that is the issue, but it's sticking out like a sore thumb.

All I want to do it click the item with an ID of KPISummaryChart-graph-id0-plotset-plot-0-node-0. Any idea how I do that without it checking the the item length or whatever else is causing issues.

Hope that makes sense.

James

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Click on a dynamic graph

Post by Support Team » Mon Sep 09, 2013 3:41 pm

Hello,

I am not exactly sure what the issue is. Is Ranorex not able to click the item after it has changed the Coords?
Changing the Coords should not be an issue if there is a unique ID.
Could you please make a Ranorex Snapshot from the item before you click on it and one after the click?
Please read the section "Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files" in order to get more information how to create a snapshot file.
Thank you!

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

jrob3rts
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:52 am

Re: Click on a dynamic graph

Post by jrob3rts » Fri Sep 13, 2013 2:32 pm

Hi,
For some odd reason, this seems to have resolved itself. if it raises again, I'll let you know.
Very odd.

James