CMD line execution error ""Failed to load Ranorex sequence file""

Bug reports.
paul.simkin
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2019 3:41 am

CMD line execution error ""Failed to load Ranorex sequence file""

Post by paul.simkin » Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:18 am

Hi

I'm evaluating Ranorex 9.2 for use with a desktop app and pretty impressed so far.
Have hit a problem trying to run the test cases via cmd line (for use with running the tests from a Jenkins job as part of CI/CD)
From the cmd line: when i run C:\>C:\...\Ranorex\UAT_RIMS_LOCAL\RIMSQA1\bin\Debug\RIMSQA1.exe
Then I receive error
"Failed to load Ranorex sequence file.
Unexpected end when deserializing array. Path ",line 1, position1.

There is only 1 test suite with 2 test cases in the solution.

I've read the Ranorex user guides on using the command line and have searched the forums and google without much luck so far - hoping I'm just missing something basic.

Thanks
Paul

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6188
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: CMD line execution error ""Failed to load Ranorex sequence file""

Post by odklizec » Wed Dec 18, 2019 9:28 am

Hi Paul,

There is a similar problem discussed here:
https://www.ranorex.com/forum/viewtopic ... 517#p57496
However, it's related to remote execution and the attempt to run the test suite sequence, while there is just one test suite available.

What happens, if you run test suite from Studio?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

paul.simkin
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2019 3:41 am

Re: CMD line execution error ""Failed to load Ranorex sequence file""

Post by paul.simkin » Thu Dec 19, 2019 12:17 am

Hi

Thanks for replying - i checked out that thread, but as you said it concerns remote execution when then is only 1 test suite: the details of the error message also look different - that thread is referring to null parameters whereas i am getting a deserialisation error (looks like end of file issue?)

When i run the test suite manually from within the IDE (ranorex studio) or from the standalone test runner the tests run fine - single or multiple test suites.

I followed the instructions on the https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... ble-build/
- I set Copy Runtime to Output = true from settings.
- I have compiled the build and located the exe in the output folder (ive tried both debug and release builds)
- I run the executable via cmd line pointing this output location.
- Error as screenshot below.

I note from the link above that the Licence information needs to be included in the executable build - as i am using the trial licence is this likely to be the cause ?

See attached for pics.

Thanks
Paul
Attachments
ranorexruntimeerror.png
ranorexruntimeerror.png (58.61 KiB) Viewed 248 times
ranoerxsettings2.png
ranoerxsettings2.png (36.72 KiB) Viewed 248 times
ranoerxsettings1.png
ranoerxsettings1.png (36.1 KiB) Viewed 248 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 6188
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: CMD line execution error ""Failed to load Ranorex sequence file""

Post by odklizec » Thu Dec 19, 2019 8:33 am

Hi,

Your error may be slightly different, but it still points to a problem with sequence file (see the title bar), which is only related to multiple test suites.

Could you please create an empty solution, with just one test suite and one recording, and do the same as with your failing project? Does it behave the same? If the result is different (OK), could you please pack both solutions (via menu Tools >> Compress solution...) and post them here? Eventually, contact Ranorex support, via support form available here:
https://www.ranorex.com/support-query/
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

paul.simkin
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 18, 2019 3:41 am

Re: CMD line execution error ""Failed to load Ranorex sequence file""

Post by paul.simkin » Fri Dec 20, 2019 12:33 am

Hi

I uninstalled then re-installed ranorex along with the pre-requisites, then restored my repo from master, and it now runs correctly from the command line.

Thanks for all the advice - I really appreciate the swift help - sorry for the hassle - I should have tried the old uninstall and reinstall trick before coming here.

Cheers
Paul