Columns not displayed in recording module

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Rakesh123
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 2:18 pm

Columns not displayed in recording module

Post by Rakesh123 » Mon Jul 21, 2014 1:08 pm

Hi,

I have written one method which takes 4 argument and I am invoking this method in one of the recording module.

But I am not able to enter all the 4 values.Only three columns are displayed

Please find the attached screen shot.

Thanks,
Rakesh
Attachments
Screen1.PNG
Screen1.PNG (6.37 KiB) Viewed 946 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Columns not displayed in recording module

Post by krstcs » Mon Jul 21, 2014 1:31 pm

There is an extra dialog box that must be used for situations where you have more than 3 parameters being passed to a user-code method.

1. Select the user-code line in the action table.
2. At the end of the 3rd parameter's entry field there should be a button with an ellipsis on it ("...") - Click that button.
3. The dialog should display showing any parameters and any variables that were bound to them on the action table.
4. Add any new variable-parameter bindings and click OK.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

Rakesh123
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 2:18 pm

Re: Columns not displayed in recording module

Post by Rakesh123 » Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:55 am

Hi,

Thanks for the immediate response.

As mentioned,I click on ellipse(...) button displayed at the third column value.

'Record Item Argument Editor' opened(Please find the attached screen shot,1st screen shot displays the value for the first 3 arguments,2nd screen shot displays that no value is assigned for the 4th argument) & there I can able to see that under "members' panel there are 4 arguments but for the first 3 arguments value is been assigned under "list name Properties' panel.

For the 4th Argument,I will add the value here.But my concern is assume that for 4th argument I want to declare a variable and will bind the variable value from the test suite.So how I can implement this scenario?

Thanks,
Rakesh
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (31.34 KiB) Viewed 933 times
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (31.86 KiB) Viewed 933 times

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Columns not displayed in recording module

Post by krstcs » Wed Jul 23, 2014 4:01 pm

This dialog changes nothing in terms of binding variables in the test cases. The two things are not related.

Use the method I described to assign test recording variables to the user code actions.

Use the normal method to bind test case data set values to the recording module variables in the test suite.
Shortcuts usually aren't...

kaancha
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 4:12 pm

Re: Columns not displayed in recording module

Post by kaancha » Wed Jul 22, 2015 4:01 pm

I do not think the original question got answered here. I have the same question. Is there a way we can remove the "comment" column and display the 4th argument in the pane or with the 'comment' column as well?
The reason I want to see all 4 arguments in the recording pane was because I want to be able to select the argument list from the recording pane itself. Thanks.

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Columns not displayed in recording module

Post by krstcs » Wed Jul 22, 2015 4:30 pm

The original question was how to enter 4 values for user code actions in the action table since there are only 3 value columns presented, which was answered (as was the other question about binding).


To answer your question, no, there is no way to remove the comment column and display other columns. There are no settings or options available for selecting which, or how many, columns to display.

If you want to make a feature request for this, send an email to [email protected] detailing what you would like to see. They handle all feature requests through email.
Shortcuts usually aren't...