ComboBox and ListItem

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
mashrino1
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 12:30 pm

ComboBox and ListItem

Post by mashrino1 » Thu Apr 07, 2016 5:32 am

Hi,

For combo box without moving the mouse is it possible to select a value. Could you please help me on this.

Thank you very much for your support. :D

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: ComboBox and ListItem

Post by odklizec » Thu Apr 07, 2016 7:23 am

Hi,

Could you please explain in more details what exactly you want to achieve? Also, please answer the following questions:

What kind of technology is your AUT (desktop, mobile, web,...)?
What is your Ranorex version?
Please post a sample application/html page and Ranorex snapshot of the combobox in question.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

mashrino1
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 12:30 pm

Re: ComboBox and ListItem

Post by mashrino1 » Tue Apr 12, 2016 3:08 pm

Hi,

PLease find the comments below,

What kind of technology is your AUT (desktop, mobile, web,...)? --> Web (silverlight)
What is your Ranorex version? --> Ranorex 5.4.6.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: ComboBox and ListItem

Post by odklizec » Wed Apr 13, 2016 7:17 am

Hi,

I'm afraid, there is still not enough info. Please post at least a Ranorex snapshot of the problematic element. An example app would be even better. Also, I don't understand why do you want to select a combo box item without moving the mouse? Because this is completely against "do-it-like-real-user" philosophy. What exactly do you want to achieve (post use case or test scenario)?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: ComboBox and ListItem

Post by krstcs » Wed Apr 13, 2016 3:25 pm

Pavel,

This may be the old "drop-down in a browser" issue. Each browser presents the drop-down differently, so using a mouse action may not be the best way to handle it because there is usually no element that Ranorex can actually find.
Shortcuts usually aren't...