Command Line Exe test automation

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
gingercoder
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:26 am
Contact:

Command Line Exe test automation

Post by gingercoder » Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:37 am

Background to the problem:
I have a series of tests built in Ranorex Studio which work as expected.
Each test is set to continue on failure. When running in Ranorex Studio, these tests just continue even with a failure condition and provide the log at the end.

I need to be able to run the full test suite regardless of failures and just output the information from the command line. This will be used with TeamCity for automated nightly collation of results.

The Problem:
When I compile this into the executable file and run from the command line, the program appears to exit on the first failure (it encounters a -1 sig term when the first failure returns).

The Query:
Is this a bug in the compiled exe version or is this expected behavior?
If the compiled version is supposed to exit on first failure, is it possible to automate a full test suite from the command line when you just want to log faults?
Am I missing an additional set of parameters that tell the compiled exe to continue on faults?

Steps taken:
I have run the tests in Ranorex Studio successfully, verified each has a "continue on failure" option selected.
I have removed all of the previous compiled files and created a clean compilation.
I have tested at the command line in the same account and same privileges that Ranorex Studio is running as.

Any and all help very appreciated...

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Command Line Exe test automation

Post by Support Team » Tue Mar 31, 2015 11:41 am

Hello gingercoder,

Unfortunately, we are not able to reproduce the behavior with our current version, Ranorex 5.3.1. May I ask which version you are currently using?

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

gingercoder
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 9:26 am
Contact:

Re: Command Line Exe test automation

Post by gingercoder » Tue Mar 31, 2015 1:03 pm

Ranorex Studio v 5.2.2.21596
.Net Runtime 4.0.30319.34209

I built a brand new test project with a three small steps and set one in the middle failing and it continued.
I'm now wondering if there's something within a step that is causing the condition in our main testing output. I can't see anything obvious at the moment, when you run the steps in Ranorex Studio it functions as expected.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Command Line Exe test automation

Post by Support Team » Wed Apr 01, 2015 8:02 am

Hello gingercoder,

I’m afraid that we need more information about your test and testing environment, please send an email concerning the issue to [email protected]

Thanks,
Robert
.
Image