Command Line Execution

Bug reports.
vamsi
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:17 pm

Command Line Execution

Post by vamsi » Tue Jun 30, 2015 10:59 am

Hi,

I am facing a peculiar issue while runing the tests using the ranorex studio they always pass but while runing the tests from command line using the exe and passing the test case name the test fails.

regards,
Vamsi

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Command Line Execution

Post by odklizec » Tue Jun 30, 2015 12:42 pm

Hi,

Could you please provide some more details about the problem?

What exactly fails? Element identification or the test case fails to start?

Do you start the test on the same computer?
What's your Ranorex version?

You see, there are many unknowns in your post ;)

Typically, the test failures (if started from command line) are caused by incorrect path or path with empty spaces. Eventually, the test is started from different than "working" directory, or with too low (non-admin) privileges.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

vamsi
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:17 pm

Re: Command Line Execution

Post by vamsi » Wed Jul 01, 2015 6:33 am

Hi,

Version: 5.2.1.20895
The test is started on the same computer.
The combobox selection works while runing from studio but failing when i run from command line.

regards,
Vamsi

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Command Line Execution

Post by odklizec » Wed Jul 01, 2015 7:06 am

Hi,

OK, please try to update to latest 5.3.3 (even at a cost of running it in trial mode). Before you load your project to 5.3.3, make sure you do it with copy of your project!

I doubt 5.3.3 will have an impact on your problem, but you may never know ;)

In my opinion, it's either a bad luck, that your test works inside studio and not in command line, or there is something significantly different in your test precondition. Unfortunately, there is still not enough info in your post, so it's very hard (if not impossible) to figure out what's wrong.

We need more info about your AUT and system:
- OS on which you run your test
- is it standalone, web based or mobile/tablet app?
- used technology (html, flash, wpf, etc...)
- please post a snapshot and if possible, also example solution (it does not have to be entire app and test solution).

Just one additional idea (mentioned also in previous post). Have you tried to run the exe in admin mode? Create a shortcut for the test exe, right click it and in its settings (Properties >> Shortcut >> Advanced) enable Run as administrator.

Don't enable this setting directly in exe properties, especially not on Win8.1! This could ironically limit access to UI ;)

Also, go through this troubleshooting section:
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... oting.html
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

manustar47
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2015 2:17 pm

Re: Command Line Execution

Post by manustar47 » Fri Nov 20, 2015 8:38 pm

I faced the similar problem. issue comes when the parameter(device name) passed in command line is same as default value of global parameter of test suite . issue is resolved on running exe from command line without device name as parameters.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Command Line Execution

Post by Support Team » Tue Nov 24, 2015 1:41 pm

Hi manustar47,

May I ask you if you could provide additional information about your current Ranorex version? It would also be great if you could upload a small sample solution whereby the same problem occurs.
Thank you.

Regards,
Markus (S)
.
Image