command line parameters and 8.2

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
kathrin
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:27 am

command line parameters and 8.2

Post by kathrin » Thu Jul 19, 2018 3:58 pm

Hi there,

I am using Ranorex 8.2 option to run multiple suites at once (that used to be serveral projects before).

To define wich testcases has to be executed I use a global parameter "testset" by wich the testcases are checked/unchecked.
The testrun starts via batch "tests.exe /gp:testset='All'"

Unfortunately the command line parameter does not update the global parameter anymore.
Do I miss something for the new Version :?:
K
-----------------------
:arrow: Ranorex 8.1 & Ranorex 8.2
:arrow: Ranorex Certified Professional (01/2017)
:arrow: ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level (07/2018)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: command line parameters and 8.2

Post by Support Team » Tue Jul 24, 2018 6:47 am

Hi kathrin,

Thank you for reaching out to us in regards to your command line parameters question as I would be happy to help.

Please give the below a try and let me know if you continue having any issues:

Code: Select all

Syntax:
/param|pa:[global parameter name]=[value]

tests.exe /pa:testset=All

and if you need to specify the test suite:
tests.exe /ts:<Path_to_test_suite>.rxtst /pa:testset=All

Example: test.exe /ts:MyTestSuite2.rxtst /pa:testset=All
I did not need to specify a path since MyTestSuite2.rxtst resides in the dame directory
There is a quick reference that can be found within our user guide here:
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... earguments

I hope this helps and I look forward to hearing from you!

Regards,

Jon
.
Image

kathrin
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:27 am

Re: command line parameters and 8.2

Post by kathrin » Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:16 am

Hi Jon,

thank you the solution works :)

But why did you change that anyway?
Now i have to change every call (ci/cd ect.) of "tests.exe" and that kind of sucks ;)
K
-----------------------
:arrow: Ranorex 8.1 & Ranorex 8.2
:arrow: Ranorex Certified Professional (01/2017)
:arrow: ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level (07/2018)

kathrin
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:27 am

Re: command line parameters and 8.2

Post by kathrin » Tue Jul 24, 2018 3:41 pm

Hi again,

I now ran into an corresponding problem.

When I try to start a testset with blanks the parameter gets cut like
/pa:testset=MUST HAVE -> MUST
/pa:testset='MUST HAVE' -> 'MUST

How do I fix that?
K
-----------------------
:arrow: Ranorex 8.1 & Ranorex 8.2
:arrow: Ranorex Certified Professional (01/2017)
:arrow: ISTQB Certified Tester Foundation Level (07/2018)

User avatar
Stub
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: command line parameters and 8.2

Post by Stub » Wed Jul 25, 2018 8:57 am

I normally put full double quotes rather than single quotes around my command-line parameters:

Code: Select all

/pa:testset="MUST HAVE"

ahoisl
Certified Professional
Certified Professional
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 8:16 am

Re: command line parameters and 8.2

Post by ahoisl » Wed Jul 25, 2018 5:01 pm

kathrin wrote:
Tue Jul 24, 2018 7:16 am
But why did you change that anyway?
Now i have to change every call (ci/cd ect.) of "tests.exe" and that kind of sucks ;)
I just checked the code base, because I cannot remember that we ever had a "gp" argument :)
As far as I can tell from the code, we did not change the command line arguments for setting parameters.

From which version did you upgrade from?

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team