Command line & Testsuite Runner consume Developer licenses

Ask general questions here.
MikeV
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:01 pm

Command line & Testsuite Runner consume Developer licenses

Post by MikeV » Fri Apr 18, 2014 11:17 pm

Running Ranorex License Server 5.0.2, and Ranorex Studio 5.0.2.

We have 3 Developer Premium licenses and 3 Runtime licenses. All are floating licenses, I think. I have created test suites in Ranorex Studio, with build configuration = Release. When I go to a command prompt and execute the .exe file that is in the ...\bin\Release\ directory, it uses up one of the Developer Premium licenses. The same thing happens when we run it from the Testsuite Runner. Shouldn't it use a Runtime license?

This is limiting our use of Ranorex to 3 instances, when we should be able to have 6 instances running simultaneously.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Command line & Testsuite Runner consume Developer licenses

Post by Support Team » Tue Apr 29, 2014 10:54 am

Hi Mike,

Sorry for the slow response!

The license tool is designed to use the oldest licenses first and this is the reason why the Premium is used instead of the Runtime ones.
We are working to make this configurable in one of our next releases.

There is unfortunately no way to change this in the current Ranorex version.
We are very sorry for the inconvenience this may have caused.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

MikeV
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:01 pm

Re: Command line & Testsuite Runner consume Developer licenses

Post by MikeV » Wed May 14, 2014 9:31 pm

"The license tool is designed to use the oldest licenses first..." Does this mean the licenses that were installed first? If I were to uninstall all of the licenses, then install the Premiums first and the Runtimes next, would it try to use the Runtimes first? If so, that would be our workaround.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Command line & Testsuite Runner consume Developer licenses

Post by Support Team » Thu May 15, 2014 3:31 pm

Hi Mike,

It is ordered by the subscription date, so the licenses with the oldest subscription date will be used first.
There is unfortunately no way to change this by a setting.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

mzperix
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 12:19 pm

Re: Command line & Testsuite Runner consume Developer licenses

Post by mzperix » Thu May 15, 2014 4:08 pm

Hi Markus,

Is there a possibility to use 2 licence servers? One that has the runtime licences, one that has the developer type licences?

Best Regards,
Zoltan

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3941
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Command line & Testsuite Runner consume Developer licenses

Post by odklizec » Thu May 15, 2014 4:22 pm

Some time ago, I experienced a very similar problem with floating licenses. The solution was simpler than I expected ;) You can set what kind of license should be used by a particular computer. In other words, you can restrict the computer to always use Runtime license and never Premium.

Check out this post:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/feature-re ... tml#p21252
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

MikeV
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:01 pm

Re: Command line & Testsuite Runner consume Developer licenses

Post by MikeV » Fri May 16, 2014 5:27 pm

Pavel, thank you for that information. After a brief investigation, it may help as a temporary workaround.

Zoltan, thank you. If your suggestion can be implemented, that would be a good workaround for us.

Hopefully the Ranorex development team will solve the problem in the next release or two. I love Ranorex Studio!!! And that fix would help us out considerably.

MikeV
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:01 pm

Re: Command line & Testsuite Runner consume Developer licenses

Post by MikeV » Mon Jun 09, 2014 10:36 pm

Zoltan, I finally had a chance to try your suggestion, and it works. Thank you very much! I installed the Ranorex License Server on a second machine, and moved one of our runtime licenses there. I can now have a runtime .exe running, which is using the license that I moved, plus 3 other Ranorex Studios running and using our 3 full licenses. I will move our remaining 2 runtime licenses to the new Ranorex License Server when I have a chance, and that should allow us to use our 3 runtimes and 3 full licenses simultaneously.