Command line to run only one testsuite in multiple-test suit project

Best practices, code snippets for common functionality, examples, and guidelines.
bberrabah
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:18 pm

Command line to run only one testsuite in multiple-test suit project

Post by bberrabah » Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:51 pm

Hi ;

Somebody can show to me how is it possible ton run inly one test suite from multiple testsuites project in commande line ?

I tried to get information here, https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... x-studio/ but i didn't find adequate answer .

Regards

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Command line to run only one testsuite in multiple-test suit project

Post by odklizec » Thu Sep 20, 2018 1:58 pm

Hi,

What exactly is your problem? Basically, this command line should start your test with appropriate test suite...
test.exe /testsuite:C:\path\to\file.rxtst
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

bberrabah
Posts: 24
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: Command line to run only one testsuite in multiple-test suit project

Post by bberrabah » Thu Sep 20, 2018 2:02 pm

Thanks;

i forgot the "/" before the "ts" argument. So sure, it couldn't be run

Best regards