CommandLine "/help" not working

Ask general questions here.
Bat
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 2:16 pm

CommandLine "/help" not working

Post by Bat » Fri Apr 10, 2015 2:52 pm

I'm trying to get the help commands from the command by passing the argument "/help" and no help output is displayed. Instead, Ranorex runs normally with "/help" being passed as an args in code.

I've also tried running "/?" with the same results.


Any idea?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: CommandLine "/help" not working

Post by odklizec » Fri Apr 10, 2015 3:01 pm

Hi,

It works fine for me. Are you sure you pass the argument to compiled project exe (not RanorexStudio.exe)?

BTW, you can find all available command line arguments described in user guide...
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c4827
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Bat
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 2:16 pm

Re: CommandLine "/help" not working

Post by Bat » Fri Apr 10, 2015 3:24 pm

Pretty positive.
I'm in the bin/Release folder running the program like this "RanorexTest.exe /help"

I've just updated to the latest version too and it's still not working. :?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3930
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: CommandLine "/help" not working

Post by odklizec » Fri Apr 10, 2015 3:37 pm

Strange. It works for me both in Release and Debug...
RxHelp.png
RxHelp.png (80.77 KiB) Viewed 561 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Bat
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 2:16 pm

Re: CommandLine "/help" not working

Post by Bat » Fri Apr 10, 2015 3:41 pm

Ah, I think I found the issue. It's called from TestSuiteRunner and not TestModuleRunner.