Conditional running of blocks of tests in a suite

Ask general questions here.
TD_SF49ers
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2013 7:46 pm

Conditional running of blocks of tests in a suite

Post by TD_SF49ers » Tue Sep 24, 2013 8:01 pm

Hi Group,

Basically what I want to do is:


if (queryDBResults == "version 1.2")
run this group of nested tests; //version 1.2
dont run these tests; //version 2.x
else
run this group of nested tests; //version 2.x
dont run these tests //version 1.2

Any suggestions on how this can be accomplished?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Conditional running of blocks of tests in a suite

Post by Support Team » Wed Sep 25, 2013 1:29 pm

Hello,

In general, it's not recommended to modify the workflow of a Test Suite.
Although, you could enable or disable a Test Case via User Code.
Please take a look at the following posts:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/starting-t ... t3899.html
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/repeating- ... t3856.html

Another possible way would be to use a 'Test Run Configuration' for each version.
Please take a look at our User Guide for more information.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image