Configuring proxy at client level

Ask general questions here.
klanka
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:04 am

Configuring proxy at client level

Post by klanka » Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:10 am

Hi,
Our server is running in US and i connect from my client and get a floating license from india.
Now the network team says I cannot directly connect from client, but need to use a proxy (they have supplied it).

I have set up the proxy details in IE, but looks like the client is not at all taking the proxy details.
I am still able to connect to the server and got the licenses.

My question is 'how to force the client to use the proxy (squid proxy) to connect to server in US?'

Any quick response is highly appreciated.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5052
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Configuring proxy at client level

Post by odklizec » Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:43 am

Hi,

As far as I know, Ranorex uses IE proxy settings. So if IE proxy settings are set correctly, Ranorex should work just fine? Have you tried to ping the US server from your client (after setting IE proxy)?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

klanka
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 7:04 am

Re: Configuring proxy at client level

Post by klanka » Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:59 am

Yes, I am getting the following error -

[01.29 16:50:07] Ranorex.Licensing.exe *64 - 164.224.120.65:7266 error : Could not connect through proxy 10.82.54.12:3128 - Proxy server cannot establish a connection with the target, status code 403

umpani
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2019 11:03 am

Re: Configuring proxy at client level

Post by umpani » Wed Jan 30, 2019 11:15 am

Hi,
we had similar problem, we are accessing Internet via proxy, so when we started Ranorex it showed "Offline", no news were displayed.
The solution was to add <defaultProxy useDefaultCredentials="true" enabled="true"/> line to c:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\Config\machine.config file, under <system.net> section.

The machine.config file then looks like:
<configuration>
  .
  .
  .
  <system.net>
    <defaultProxy useDefaultCredentials="true" enabled="true"/>
  </system.net>
</configuration>
Try it, it could help.

semate
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2018 7:42 am

Re: Configuring proxy at client level

Post by semate » Mon May 20, 2019 2:37 pm

Thanks for that hint, umpani!

I had a similar proxy problem when integrating TestRail.
ErrorProxyTestRail.png
ErrorProxyTestRail.png (26.1 KiB) Viewed 110 times
After nagging the IT department for quite some time about the proxy problem they found your link!
And, with a restart of Ranorex, it worked!