Configuring which type of license to use.

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
User avatar
WilcoRakhorst
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:20 pm

Configuring which type of license to use.

Post by WilcoRakhorst » Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:05 am

Is it possible to configure, with a commandline, which type of license should be used during the test run?
We have different type of floating licenses in use (Premium + Runtime) and our test automation uses the Premium licences when there are plenty of Runtime licenses available. When I want to create or edit a testset I have to wait until the Premium license is released.
We use Jenkins to execute our nightly test runs. I would like to configure Jenkins, so it uses only the Runtime licenses. Is there a parameter I can use to achieve this?
A test employee does not break it. He only proves it was already broken.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5180
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Configuring which type of license to use.

Post by odklizec » Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:10 am

Hi,

Are you sure the license type (on problematic machine) is set to 'Auto'? With 'Auto', Ranorex should automatically pick Runtime license for test started from command line and Premium license only if Studio is started.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
WilcoRakhorst
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:20 pm

Re: Configuring which type of license to use.

Post by WilcoRakhorst » Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:29 am

We use different type of machines and different type of users to run our tests. I do not know how to check if the machine is set to 'Auto'. If you have a link to that, I will be very thankful.
A test employee does not break it. He only proves it was already broken.

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5180
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Configuring which type of license to use.

Post by odklizec » Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:35 am

Hi,

It should be set in Ranorex Licensing:
RxLicense.png
RxLicense.png (9.75 KiB) Viewed 183 times
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
WilcoRakhorst
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 04, 2014 2:20 pm

Re: Configuring which type of license to use.

Post by WilcoRakhorst » Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:55 am

odklizec wrote:
Tue Jan 15, 2019 10:35 am
Hi,

It should be set in Ranorex Licensing:
Thank you very much! I will check it on our machines.
A test employee does not break it. He only proves it was already broken.