content of drop-down controls

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
johannes
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 12:40 pm

content of drop-down controls

Post by johannes » Mon Jan 08, 2018 12:24 pm

Hi,
we use Ranorex 6.2 and our AUT bases on Electron

maybe it´s similar to the set-value problem...How to recorder the content of Combobox controls?

Formerly (under SWT) ,when recording, each content of the control was inserted to the repository as item. Now it doesn´t :?

-> the recordet value ist NULL; the repository shows no items for each value of the list

But the Spy itself recordet the entries ->do I have to create for each value an item manually ????? i hope not

Does anyone has an Idea ? thx
Attachments
2018-01-08 12_21_23.png
2018-01-08 12_21_23.png (44.32 KiB) Viewed 369 times
2018-01-08 12_10_43.png
2018-01-08 12_10_43.png (43.49 KiB) Viewed 369 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: content of drop-down controls

Post by odklizec » Mon Jan 08, 2018 12:35 pm

Hi,

As with previous problem, please upload a Ranorex snapshot (not screenshot) of the problematic element.

In some cases, recording may not record certain elements properly (combo boxes, context menus and similar elements). In these cases, you may need to use instant tracking feature.

But as mentioned, it's hard to tell what's wrong without seeing, at very least, a Ranorex snapshot. And once again, Ranorex 6.2 is way too old and no longer supported. Please try to reproduce your problem with latest Ranorex 8.0 or previous 7.2.1 (even in trial mode).
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

johannes
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2016 12:40 pm

Re: content of drop-down controls

Post by johannes » Mon Jan 08, 2018 2:19 pm

maybe this helps a little ?

thx johannes
Attachments
SetValue.rxsnp
(265.27 KiB) Downloaded 16 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: content of drop-down controls

Post by odklizec » Mon Jan 08, 2018 3:00 pm

OK, the SetValue action, shown in your previous post, has been recorded by Ranorex or you added it manually? I guess it was added manually, right?

You see the 'null' value in SetValue action, because the drop-down has most probably not been expanded at a time of adding the SetValue action and associating it with the Select tag from repo. In other words, the list of options is not loaded in memory and therefore, Ranorex cannot display the list of available options for the given Select tag. If you insist on using SetValue action, you will have to enter the TagValue manually.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration