Context menu options

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
kushagrajohri
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:20 am

Context menu options

Post by kushagrajohri » Thu Jul 15, 2010 3:47 pm

i have a devexgrid in which there is a context menu like a drop down which has add, edit and delte option but ranorex is not able to recognise those options . can anyone help mei in recognising them. it would be a great help for me if i can because i have the whole automation ready except this part. i am also uploading a image of the controls that are not recognised. please find in the attachment.
thanking everyone
Attachments
Untitled12.jpg
Untitled12.jpg (9.84 KiB) Viewed 1568 times
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (140.37 KiB) Viewed 1568 times

User avatar
sdaly
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 11:04 am
Location: Dundee, Scotland

Re: Context menu options

Post by sdaly » Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:30 pm

Have you tried hovering over the context menu and holding down ctrl+windows key?

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Context menu options

Post by Ciege » Thu Jul 15, 2010 5:34 pm

Do your context menu items have accelerators configured for them?
If so, it's easy enough to popup the context menu then use sendkeys to trigger the proper accelerator keystrokes.
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

kushagrajohri
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:20 am

Re: Context menu options

Post by kushagrajohri » Fri Jul 16, 2010 5:13 am

no i have not tried holding ctrl+windows key and i have no accelerators configured for them. please help me it is very important for my application.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Context menu options

Post by Support Team » Fri Jul 16, 2010 11:18 am

Hi,

Please can you post us a Ranorex Snapshot of the context menu.
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c2072
Also take a look to following link for instant tracking an element.
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c1797

Thanks and Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

kushagrajohri
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 6:20 am

Re: Context menu options

Post by kushagrajohri » Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:04 pm

hi
i have already posted the screenshots with my post as attachments. if you can have a look at that otherwise i will post the screenshost once again

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Context menu options

Post by Support Team » Mon Jul 19, 2010 2:08 pm

Hi,

Please can you post us a Ranorex Snapshot not a "Screen shot". Please take a look to following link.
http://www.ranorex.com/support/user-gui ... html#c2072

Thanks and Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

nehas
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:55 pm

Re: Context menu options

Post by nehas » Tue Nov 06, 2012 1:12 pm

Hi - Even I'm facing issues on clicking the context menu. The application have context menu at many areas so when script try to click on context menu the screen flickers up and down and by the time the menu visible is hidden. Can some please help me on this.

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Context menu options

Post by Support Team » Wed Nov 07, 2012 10:48 am

Hello,

Could you please provide us more information on this:

What is the name of your application under test?
Does it happen during usage of your application without Ranorex?
Have you faced this issue during recording too?
What happens with the context menu?

Could you please post us a Ranorex Snapshot?

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image