Control not being found on Jenkins Slave

Ask general questions here.
stapes
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:55 am

Control not being found on Jenkins Slave

Post by stapes » Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:53 pm

I am testing a Desktop application on the Jenkins Slave.
There is a huge button called Save Form.
When I run on my own PC, no problem.
When I run on the Jenkins Slave, I can see the button clearly, but Ranorex cannot.
The field is defined in the Path: container[3]/button[@text='Save Form']

I have tried variations, such as removing the index [3]. This works equally well on my PC, but still does not get the control found on the Jenkins Slave.
I have also tried adding a delay. That made no difference.
I have also tried the text SAVE FORM in Uppercase (as it is actually in uppercase) - but that made no difference either.
There is currently no AutomationID on the field, & I have asked such to be added on the next release.
Hopefully, they will consider my request.
It is frustrating, as I can clearly see the button. You just want to grab it & say here it is - look!

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Control not being found on Jenkins Slave

Post by odklizec » Tue Jan 19, 2016 2:18 pm

Hi,

It does not matter that you see the element. The question is, what exactly sees Ranorex ;) I guess there is either a small difference in path you overlooked on slave machine, or the Ranorex configuration you are using on slave is not the same as on physical machine?

I would suggest to track the element with spy (both on physical machine and slave) and then compare the xpaths. Eventually, try to save the snapshots on both machines and compare them.

Additionally, make sure both instances of Ranorex (physical machine and slave) use the same configuration! Simply copy the config file from C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\RanorexConfig5.xml.

BTW, is there installed the same OS on both machines?
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

stapes
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 10:55 am

Re: Control not being found on Jenkins Slave

Post by stapes » Tue Jan 19, 2016 3:27 pm

Thank you. Copying that RanorexConfig5.xml from my PC to the Jenkins Slave solved this particular problem.