Copy Bindings

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
coroner71
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 1:43 pm

Copy Bindings

Post by coroner71 » Fri May 30, 2014 8:55 pm

Hello!
Relatively new using Ranorex. First inquiry I have would be very beneficial.

I have moved a project from one solution into another. The project has numerous bindings, with multiple variables. When I moved from one solution to another the bindings were lost per test case. Is there a common handling that I am missing here?

I almost want to automate all the re-binding :)

Any help is appreciated!
Cor

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Copy Bindings

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 03, 2014 3:32 pm

Hello coroner71,

May I ask you to answer following questions?
  • • How did you “move” the solution to the other solution?
    • How did you include the solution into the other one?
    • Which version of Ranorex are you currently using?
Please explain the exact steps you did in order to open us the possibility to reproduce your issue.

Regards,
Robert
.
Image

coroner71
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2014 1:43 pm

Re: Copy Bindings

Post by coroner71 » Wed Jun 04, 2014 6:40 pm

Hi Robert,
I appreciate your inquiry... here are the answers to your questions...

• How did you “move” the solution to the other solution?
I'm referencing "moving" a project from one solution to another solution.
Basically, A solution was duplicated, Old solution had many updates to an existing project. Tried to remove outdated project in the other solution and then add the updated project, it is on that existing project add that it does not retain bindings.

• How did you include the solution into the other one?
Solutions are exact copies of each other, except for one project

• Which version of Ranorex are you currently using?
I am currently running v5.0.3.18203

I might add too that inside a project, I haven't seen a way to copy a test case and it's assets to another testcase while keeping the bindings. It would seem that inside the IDE you would have this retention option.

Thanks greatly!
Cor

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Copy Bindings

Post by Support Team » Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:32 pm

Hello coroner71,

Unfortunately we are not able to reproduce this issue. May I ask you to contact [email protected] in this matter?

Regards,
Robert
.
Image