Copy error when running test

Ask general questions here.
bsing
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:25 am

Copy error when running test

Post by bsing » Mon Feb 25, 2013 5:05 am

Hi there,

After making some changes to my recording module(s) and then re-running a test ... every now and again I get the error message.

Unable to copy file "obj\x86\Debug\Transmax.exe" to "bin\Debug\Transmax.exe". The process cannot access the file 'bin\Debug\Transmax.exe' because it is being used by another process. (MSB3021)

I find that I have to close the AUT and then re-open it to run the test.

Is this a defect?

User avatar
Ciege
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 1335
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 6:46 pm
Location: Arizona, USA

Re: Copy error when running test

Post by Ciege » Mon Feb 25, 2013 4:23 pm

Do you happen to use any InvokeRemotely calls in your code?

Have a quick read of this thread that can be found by searching the forum with your error message: http://www.ranorex.com/forum/unable-to- ... t3000.html
If this or any response has helped you, please reply to the thread stating that it worked so other people with a similar issue will know how you fixed your issue!

Ciege...

bsing
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:25 am

Re: Copy error when running test

Post by bsing » Tue Feb 26, 2013 12:49 am

Yes I am using InvokeRemotely in order to get to the row and column properties of a GridEx control.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Copy error when running test

Post by Support Team » Tue Feb 26, 2013 5:25 pm

Hello,

Could you solve the issue with the suggestions in the forum post which Ciege posted above?
Another forum thread that could help you is this one:
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/compilatio ... -t743.html

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image