could not capture firefox menus option using spy

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
ksanjay
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 10:50 am
Location: Bangalore
Contact:

could not capture firefox menus option using spy

Post by ksanjay » Fri Jan 30, 2009 5:37 pm

Hi,

I could not capture the firefox menus option using RanorexSpy e.g. File->Open.

Is it possible to capture or not?

If not, any support coming for this in any upcoming versions of ranorex.

Thanks & Regards,
Sanjay

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Post by Support Team » Sat Jan 31, 2009 2:25 pm

Hi Sanjay,

The firefox menus are owner-drawn and do not properly support Win32 and MSAA features for getting elements from a specific point. We will enhance our support for Firefox in one of the next Ranorex 2.X releases.

As a workaround you can spy the Firefox menubar and navigate through the element tree in RanorexSpy to the menu entry you want to click. The path of this entry will be valid when the menu is open.

Kind regards,

Gabor
Ranorex Support Team