Creating new user module

Bug reports.
anja
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:39 pm

Creating new user module

Post by anja » Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:04 pm

Hi,

I've tried to add a new User-Code-Module to the project where I store all my User-Module.
The class-file was generated successfully but during this action following error message appears:
Error loading code-completion information for System.Data.DataSetExtensions from C:\WINDOWS\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Data.DataSetExtensions\4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Data.DataSetExtensions.dll:
Could not find assembly file.
Error loading code-completion information for System.Xml.Linq from C:\WINDOWS\assembly\GAC_MSIL\System.Xml.Linq\4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089\System.Xml.Linq.dll:
Could not find assembly file.
The module seems to work correctly...

Best Regards
Anja

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Creating new user module

Post by Support Team » Thu Apr 07, 2011 12:13 pm

Hi,

Happens this only when you add a User Code Module or even when you add a Recording Module?
Please also check your reference in the the project tree, it seems like you are missing a this references.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

anja
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:39 pm

Re: Creating new user module

Post by anja » Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:30 am

Hi,

this happens only by adding a CodeModule. Recordings could be added without warnings.

The references o System.XML and System.Data are set.

Perhaps this is a result of my Solution-structure:

Solution
- Project with the Repositories
- Project with the Testsuite
- Project with the Testmodules (All CodeModules)

The new module is added to the 3rd project.

As I already wrote in my first post, I can use the Module without any problems (add it to a Testsuite and execute the test)

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Creating new user module

Post by Support Team » Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:35 am

Hi,

So you get only a warning, right? Does this warning happen also if you compile your code by pressing the "F8" key?
Which .Net Frameworks are installed on your machine?

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

anja
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:39 pm

Re: Creating new user module

Post by anja » Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:53 am

I think it is only a warning because I can work with my testmodule. But in the message it is called error...

.Net Frameworks installed:
- .NET Compact Framework 1.0 SP3 Developer
- .NET Compact Framework 2.0
- .NET Framework 2.0 SP2
- .NET Framework 3.0 SP2
- .NET Framework 3.5 SP1
- .NET Framwork 4 Client Profile
- .NET Framwork 4 Extended
- .NET Framwork 4 Multi-targeting Pack

I retried this morning and found out that this message appears only the first time I add a CodeModule... the second time the message is not appearing. For Recordings this message did not appear even if I start Ranorex, open my solution and try to add a recording. If I add after this a new Code Module the message appears.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Creating new user module

Post by Support Team » Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:05 am

Hi,

I reproduced this too. I filed a bug to our bug tracking system to check why this error occurs only once and if this error could cause some side effects.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

anja
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 3:39 pm

Re: Creating new user module

Post by anja » Fri Apr 08, 2011 8:39 am

Hi,

Thank you for your quick support...