Custom lock test cases

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
i.matveev
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 1:10 pm

Custom lock test cases

Post by i.matveev » Fri Oct 04, 2013 7:03 am

In my project there is a Test Case. For it is given Data Source. For different input danyh need to run all of the scripts and sample. How can I do so that would be subject to exit stsenriya, I could see it in the report? For example blocks Blocked

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Custom lock test cases

Post by Support Team » Mon Oct 07, 2013 9:52 pm

Hello,

I am afraid that I don't understand your issue.
Could you please explain your issue in more detail?
Thank you!

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

i.matveev
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 1:10 pm

Re: Custom lock test cases

Post by i.matveev » Fri Nov 08, 2013 12:20 pm

Case study for a test I have a Data Binding (table with a number of lines). In a test case is a test case attached to its Data Binding. I want depending on the test case study of the upper level, skip to iterate Case verhengo level, and not for interior execution of nested test case.
Option c Report.Failure not fit. In connection with the program have to use infrastruturoy Error Behavior = Continue with iteration
That is, depending on the conditions necessary to block the execution of the current iteration of the case study, and attached case studies, and continue with the next iteration.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Custom lock test cases

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:35 am

Hi,

am I right that you have following situation:
You have a ParentTestCase and in this testcase you have a NestedTestCase you iterate over.
Depending on what happens in ParentTestCase you want to skip the current interation and continue with the next?
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (7.21 KiB) Viewed 1048 times
To continue with next iteration at some point see following lines of code:

Code: Select all

if (skipCondition == true)
           {
               	TestCase.Current.DataContext.Next();
           }
Hope this will help you,
Larissa
Ranorex Team
.
Image

i.matveev
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 1:10 pm

Re: Custom lock test cases

Post by i.matveev » Mon Nov 11, 2013 1:19 pm

When using this method, the parameters are the same iteration, and required parameters of a new iteration

i.matveev
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 1:10 pm

Re: Custom lock test cases

Post by i.matveev » Mon Nov 11, 2013 1:38 pm

Info
Attachments
ranorexforum1.png
ranorexforum1.png (85.17 KiB) Viewed 1043 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Custom lock test cases

Post by Support Team » Mon Nov 11, 2013 3:03 pm

Hi,

ok I see. You want to skip the whole Testcase too.

This can be done by the following line of code:

Code: Select all

TestSuite.Current.GetTestCase("RecalcFWDBonds").Checked = false;
Don't forget to set

Code: Select all

Checked = true
in the else branch.

Regards,
Larissa
.
Image

raghupokuri
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:11 am

Re: Custom lock test cases

Post by raghupokuri » Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:18 am

Hi,

1)I have Test suite consists of so many test cases , all module variables with default values are binded with the global variable .Now i want to skip some test cases from command line while executing entire test suite passing global parameters ....

2) is there any way to pass param's while executing single test case in the test suite ?


Your reply is very much needed.

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Custom lock test cases

Post by Support Team » Tue Feb 11, 2014 5:36 pm

Hi raghupokuri,

You can for example use the TestRunConfiguration to execute desired Testcases of your TestSuite.

Create a new Test Run Configuration e.g: TestRunConfiguration with your desired Testcases
Run the <GeneratedTestSuite>.exe with /rc:TestRunConfiguration as argument
e.g. Test.exe /rc:TestRunConfiguration

Or Run the <GeneratedTestSuite>.exe with /tc:TestCase if you want only a single Testcase
e.g. Test.exe /tc:TestCase1

To pass global parameters add /pa:<Parameter name>=<Value> (without <>)
e.g. Test.exe /tc:TestCase1 /pa:global1=value1 /pa:global2=value2

for more information about Running a Test via Command Line please have a look at Running Tests via Command Line

regards,

Markus
.
Image