Custom TDBGrid

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
sheafox
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 3:54 am

Custom TDBGrid

Post by sheafox » Mon Jul 09, 2018 5:06 am

I am trying to use Ranorex to see the elements in a custom payment grid for our financial software. The grid is based on a Delphi TDBGRid. However, Ranorex spy does not seem to be able to see the elements of the grid. I have attached a Ranorex Snapshot file for the grid. What can be done to see the elements in the grid? :o
Attachments
Custom TDBgrid.rxsnp
(63.41 KiB) Downloaded 13 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Custom TDBGrid

Post by Support Team » Mon Jul 09, 2018 5:45 pm

Hi Sheafox,

Have you tried Ranorex 8.2 by chance? 8.2 comes with a new Delphi plugin which provides native support for Delphi applications built using XE2 (x86) or XE3 and later (x86 and x64).
I look forward to hearing if this resolves your issue!

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image

sheafox
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 3:54 am

Re: Custom TDBGrid

Post by sheafox » Mon Jul 09, 2018 7:37 pm

Our company is new to Ranorex 8.2. How do I add\use the use the Delphi plugin ?

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Custom TDBGrid

Post by odklizec » Tue Jul 10, 2018 8:14 am

Hi,

Delphi plugin is a part of Ranorex installation. It should just work ;) Have you tried to trace the element in question with Ranorex 8.2 spy? Could you please post a Ranorex snapshot of the problematic element (ideally, take the snapshot of nearest parent element, containing the problematic element). Thanks.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

sheafox
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 3:54 am

Re: Custom TDBGrid

Post by sheafox » Tue Jul 10, 2018 8:00 pm

I have attached a snapshot of the parent control containing the grid . The file is called Grid Snapshot.rxsnp.
  • Windows 10
    Ranorex 8.2
Attachments
Grid Snapshot.rxsnp
Here is the snapshot you requested.
(272 KiB) Downloaded 16 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3945
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Custom TDBGrid

Post by odklizec » Thu Jul 12, 2018 7:00 am

Hi,

Thanks for the snapshot. Well, let's see if Ranorex folks will figure out something from it? But I think they will need also a small sample app, featuring this grid? Or if you cannot provide such sample, ask them for a remote session, during which they can try some tricks.
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

sheafox
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2018 3:54 am

Re: Custom TDBGrid

Post by sheafox » Thu Jul 12, 2018 7:40 pm

Thanks for the info. :D Ill try to contact the Ranorex support department directly for further assistance .

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Custom TDBGrid

Post by Support Team » Thu Jul 12, 2018 8:19 pm

Hi Sheafox,

Thank you for providing this Ranorex Snapshot. Unfortunately, this Delphi control (TIdealGBGrid) is not a supported type at this time. For a full list of supported Delphi controls, check out our Delphi Plugin page.
1.png
1.png (15.62 KiB) Viewed 148 times
I recommend creating a new feature request on our User Voice platform as I can see the benefit of supporting this type of control. It means more when the request comes from you directly than from me.

As an alternative, have you tried using the GDI/rawtext plugin? If that does not work in your application, you can always use image-based automation. I hope this helps!

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image