data binding error

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
ecohen
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:42 am

data binding error

Post by ecohen » Sun May 19, 2013 2:01 pm

"The following module variables are not bound to a data column:
RuleName_active "
I created a new varible on my web-testing. i followed the ranorex tutorial and repeated every step.
i managed to connect an Excel file as data source and run some tests using it. suddenly this function stopped working and the above message displays after the test case finished (the recorder uses the default value of the varible)
I'm always get the error message above in every place i'm trying to perform varibles. for example: I want to use a varible to feed the "rule name" field.
it happens in 'excel data source' as well as in 'simple data table'.
what can be the problem?
Attachments
dom policy.rar
(650.53 KiB) Downloaded 214 times
Last edited by ecohen on Thu May 23, 2013 9:09 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: data bounding error

Post by Support Team » Tue May 21, 2013 2:48 pm

Hi,

Could it be that this happened after you deleted one of the "other" data sources of your project?
If so, this is unfortunately a bug which was fixed with 4.0.2. and I would recommend upgrading to Ranorex 4.0.3.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

ecohen
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:42 am

Re: data bounding error

Post by ecohen » Tue May 21, 2013 3:42 pm

I don't remember whether I deleted or not.

if I did and i'll try to create a fresh new project it should be ok? Is this bug occures only on the project that it's data source wae deleted or on every new project?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: data bounding error

Post by Support Team » Wed May 22, 2013 3:23 pm

Hello,

This should not occur, if you create a new TestCase with a new data source and data binding.

Could you please try to install our current version (4.0.3)?
You could download Ranorex 4.0.3 from our Download Archive.

Regards,
Markus (T)
.
Image

ecohen
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:42 am

Re: data bounding error

Post by ecohen » Thu May 23, 2013 9:08 am

ok
I downloaded the latest version for the link above.
new test cases works good with data binding from simple table.

but my old test case still ruturne the same error.
anything else I can try to solve the problem?


by the way: thank you very much for your help here and on other posts

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: data binding error

Post by Support Team » Fri May 24, 2013 1:00 pm

Hi,

You're welcome :)!

So all your variables were bound and then after some actions and executions the binding was lost. Is this right? If yes, could you reproduce this behavior step by step respectively do you know which actions lead to this issue?
This would help us to reproduce this issue on our machines.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image

ecohen
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 09, 2013 10:42 am

Re: data binding error

Post by ecohen » Sun May 26, 2013 9:19 am

sorry i don't remember exactly what i did "step by step". when i open the data bining dialog all the configuration seems ok and fit to the user guide.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: data binding error

Post by Support Team » Tue May 28, 2013 1:24 pm

Hi,

No problem, but if you would see the issue again please report us the exact steps which have led to that issue.

Regards,
Markus
.
Image

cmcleod
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 11:21 pm

Re: data binding error

Post by cmcleod » Thu Jan 16, 2014 11:30 pm

I am getting the same error, with similar scenario.
Studio reports bindings are OK, and default values are present.
I am unable to recall exact steps leading up to the problem, other than I had just refactored some of the library code that is used in the test case.
I am attempting to run the Test Case, not the Test Suite.
My Ranorex version is 4.0.30319.1008.

This has happened several times over the last few months

Regards
Chris McLeod

User avatar
mebner
Posts: 61
Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 6:42 pm

Re: data binding error

Post by mebner » Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:12 pm

Hi,

Which Ranorex version are you using?
You provided the .Net version, not the Ranorex version ;).

Could it be that you reference some projects which were built with another Ranorex version than your main Solution?

Regards,
Markus

cmcleod
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 11:21 pm

Re: data binding error

Post by cmcleod » Thu Jan 23, 2014 10:57 pm

Oops. Ranorex version is 4.1.3.16547.

Yes, I guess it is possible that a project was build with a previous version.
A day or so after I reported this problem, it went away.
I will keep an eye out to see if we are getting this problem after we upgrade Ranorex.

Regards
Chris

Paola
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 8:21 am

Re: data binding error

Post by Paola » Mon Jun 15, 2015 12:59 pm

I just had this error. I posted the question in another thread (Topic: 'How to run multiple project')

I have different projects in a solution and after a build or execution somehow all the data binding is lost - i was working with 1 project in 1 solution and didnt see the problem, but in 3 hrs of work it happened to me already many times ! =(

My commen in the other thred:
The variables defined are reseted ! =(

I could create a solution with different projects (Main project, project 1, project 2), but as I add new TCs in Project 2, after some action (i believe it is after removing the reference to the main project automatically added in the project 3, because it causes an error) ALL my variables are reseted - everyone is shown as "Unbound variable". It happened 2-3 times in 3 hours of work.

I am doing something incorrectly? How can i avoid the reset from my variables?

Thank you in advance for the help.

Ranorex version 5.3.2.23378
Windows 7 x32

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: data binding error

Post by Support Team » Tue Jun 16, 2015 1:22 pm

Hi Paola,

Regarding your problem, may I ask you to send me your whole solution, including all the projects and a description of the actions which lead to this problem to [email protected]?
This will help me in faster analyzing the issue.

Thanks,
Markus
.
Image