Data source range - run multiple ranges

Ask general questions here.
rsudhak
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:38 pm

Data source range - run multiple ranges

Post by rsudhak » Wed Mar 27, 2019 11:32 am

Hi ,

Is there a possible way to have multiple ranges and each range should have separate reports, and should be run one after the other

Thanks,
Rajee

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 5066
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Data source range - run multiple ranges

Post by odklizec » Wed Mar 27, 2019 12:17 pm

Hi,

The only way to achieve what you want (multiple data ranges and separate reports), is to run your test multiple times, where each run has defined its own data range. You can pass the test case data range via command line...
https://www.ranorex.com/help/latest/ran ... ommandline
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

rsudhak
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:38 pm

Re: Data source range - run multiple ranges

Post by rsudhak » Wed Mar 27, 2019 3:41 pm

Thanks , will try that