Datasource connector not selectable

Ask general questions here.
fleipold
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 7:04 am

Datasource connector not selectable

Post by fleipold » Fri Jun 09, 2017 8:23 am

hello

i checked out an pull-request of my team to test their changes.
The original committer missed to add the available dataconnector attached to one of the recordings again. Wenn we now try to add the datasource again ( screenshot_36 ) we can see the data connector but we cannot select it again ( screenshot_38 )
The connector is available for code module "SearchArticle" ( screenshot_37 ) but not for code module "CreateArticle" or the Testcase_TA56 .
We get no error message so i am unsure what we do wrong.

Regards Florian
Attachments
screenshot_37.png
screenshot_37.png (40.8 KiB) Viewed 392 times
screenshot_38.jpg
screenshot_38.jpg (79.44 KiB) Viewed 392 times
screenshot_36.jpg
screenshot_36.jpg (129.6 KiB) Viewed 392 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Datasource connector not selectable

Post by Support Team » Mon Jun 12, 2017 2:31 pm

Hi Florian,

In order to analyze the issue, it would be helpful if you could send us the compressed Ranorex Solution.

If you want, you can also send the solution directly to [email protected].

We look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards,
Johannes
.
Image

fleipold
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 7:04 am

Re: Datasource connector not selectable

Post by fleipold » Wed Jun 14, 2017 8:07 am

I tried to reproduce the problem in a smaller solution but wasnt successful.
I think you can close the issue

Esivakumar
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 12:08 pm

Re: Datasource connector not selectable

Post by Esivakumar » Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:05 pm

I am facing some other issue and it related to Data source. I am using Excel variable sheet and i have stored all required data.
After success data binding i have moved my entire testsuite different system, while opening testsuite in my new system, all data binding removed, its showing unbound state, because the excel sheet(variable sheet) location totally different from original system. i have given correct path to load variable but variable state changed to unbound level.
In this case i need to repeat the same variable binding to all the variable once again to all Test case one by one.

Is there any way to auto binding all the variable respective test cases...?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11710
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Datasource connector not selectable

Post by Support Team » Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:22 pm

Hi Esivakumar,

In the future, we ask to please post new issues as a new thread in the appropriate forum instead of posting in a mostly unrelated thread.

If you name your column headers the same as the variable names, you can use the auto-bind feature. If not, then you will have to manually rebind each data source column to the appropriate variable.
dc.bind.png
dc.bind.png (9.87 KiB) Viewed 266 times
I recommend copying the data source to the solution to prevent this issue from happening again.
dc.copy.png
dc.copy.png (11.49 KiB) Viewed 266 times
I hope this helps!

Cheers,
Ned
.
Image

Esivakumar
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2017 12:08 pm

Re: Datasource connector not selectable

Post by Esivakumar » Tue Oct 17, 2017 7:02 am

Thank you Ned, Thanks lot