DataSource files missing when executing through Agent

Ask general questions here.
Tolga
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 2:52 pm

DataSource files missing when executing through Agent

Post by Tolga » Tue Oct 16, 2018 3:00 pm

Hello guys,

what can I do wrong while using the Ranorex Agent in case of DataSources?
I have a DataSource-Folder. Every necessary file in that folder is already included in the project.
The "copy to output directory"-Propertiy of those files is set to "always".
But the DataSource that is used within a "SmartFolder" for the different iterations cannot be found on the Agent-Machine after starting the process through the Remote-View on my local machine.
If I start the project through Jenkins or manually on the Agent-Machine everything works. Also the project works on my local machine.
So my question is: what do i have to do to use the ranorex-agent correctly so it can upload my datasources to the remote machine?

Thanks in advance.

McTurtle
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:37 am
Location: Benedikt, Slovenia

Re: DataSource files missing when executing through Agent

Post by McTurtle » Wed Oct 17, 2018 2:50 pm

Hi Tolga,

Which version of Ranorex are you working with? This should normally work out of the box.
Can you post your solution here in the forum so that we can take a look at it? Creating a compressed Ranorex solution

Regards,
McTurtle

Tolga
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 2:52 pm

Re: DataSource files missing when executing through Agent

Post by Tolga » Wed Oct 17, 2018 3:01 pm

Hi McTurtle,

thanks for your response. I cannot share the solution to third parties sorry.
We use the latest Ranorex 8.3.0 and yes this seems very weird.
From the steps I explained -- they were correct, right? I already deleted the file and added it again to the solution. But no difference.
It is a simple (quite small) CSV-File.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: DataSource files missing when executing through Agent

Post by Support Team » Fri Oct 19, 2018 1:17 pm

Hello Tolga,

In order to analyze this issue we would probably have to take a look at the solution.
We understand that you can't share the solution openly in the forum. However, maybe you can share it with us if you contact us directly via our support query?

Get in touch with our support team

We are looking forward to your ticket.

Sincerely,
Tomaž
.
Image