Debug point is not hit

Ask general questions here.
deepak1920
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:04 pm

Debug point is not hit

Post by deepak1920 » Mon Oct 03, 2016 6:31 am

Hi,

I am using latest version of ranorex - 6.1.

I am trying to debug the test case using Visual Studio. Whenever I debug the code line -

Ranorex.Core.Reporting.TestReport.Setup(RX.ReportLevel.Info,
Path.Combine(reportDir, "SkyFontTestsReport.rxlog"),
true);

It hangs or goes into some infinite loop. Code never goes to the next line of code. Attached is one debug output file.

If I run (not debug) the test case, it works fine.

Please help me to understand the issue.

Regards,
Deepak
Attachments
debugvs.txt
(16.46 KiB) Downloaded 31 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Debug point is not hit

Post by Support Team » Tue Oct 04, 2016 1:26 pm

Hello Deepak,

Thank you for uploading the log file. The message "Cannot find or open the PDB file" means that no debugging information is available. This information is stored in the pdb file which should be available in the same directory where the test executable is located. Would you please check if the file is available? Please also make sure that the test is running in debug mode and not in release mode.

Regards,
Bernhard
.
Image

deepak1920
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: Debug point is not hit

Post by deepak1920 » Wed Oct 05, 2016 6:34 am

Hi Bernhard,

Thanks for your reply.

I think this problem is same as described here - http://www.ranorex.com/forum/debug-does ... t5864.html

For me also when I debug the test method then it doesn't show the continue evaluation pop-up. But If I run the test method then it shows the continue evaluation pop-up and works fine.


Please help me on this.


Regards,
Deepak

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Debug point is not hit

Post by odklizec » Wed Oct 05, 2016 7:28 am

Hi,

If it's a trial mode issue, it's probably a time to start using full version? ;) I believe you are here long enough to already have the Ranorex evaluated? Ranorex Trial is just for evaluation purposes, not for a professional use. True, it should work the same in trial mode as well as in full version. But you clearly use it improperly? So the solution of your problem is probably quite simple? Start using full version :)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

deepak1920
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: Debug point is not hit

Post by deepak1920 » Wed Oct 05, 2016 10:46 am

Hi Pavel,

I am using evaluated version also on one machine. But for some reason I am using trial version on another machine. I am not facing this issue on my machine with evaluated version. But Debug point is not hit on machine with trial version. Hence I wanted to be sure whether this is a issue with trial version or machine setup is having some problem.

Thanks for your understanding.


Regards,
Deepak

User avatar
RobinHood42
Posts: 238
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:24 pm

Re: Debug point is not hit

Post by RobinHood42 » Fri Oct 07, 2016 2:30 pm

Hi Deepak,

You already have a valid license, but you are using the trial version on another machine to write your tests? What? My suggestion: use your license! :wink:

Cheers,
Robin

deepak1920
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:04 pm

Re: Debug point is not hit

Post by deepak1920 » Fri Oct 07, 2016 5:06 pm

Hi Robin,

Thanks for your suggestion.

I don't understand why people are focusing only on license part rather than providing the solution.

My test case is failing on another machine. I want to debug there. Now you will have a question that I can debug on my machine with ranorex license. Answer is - my machine with ranorex license is Windows10 without anniversary update. The machine on which I need to debug is Windows10 with anniversary update. So as configuration is different, debugging on my machine is not the solution.

P.S. - I have runtime license also but that won't help me in debugging.

Regards,
Deepak

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3914
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Debug point is not hit

Post by odklizec » Sat Oct 08, 2016 8:24 am

Hi Deepak,

I don't want to judge you;) The problem is, you misusing Ranorex trial version, to avoid buying new license. A proper solution of you problem is using licensed version of Ranorex. With single Floating license, you can install Ranorex on as many computers as you want. True, you can run just one instance of Ranorex at a time (with single floating license) so you need to close an already running instance of Ranorex on one computer before starting it on another one. Anyway, using floating license should definitely help with your debugging problem on multiple computers. If your company takes the test automation seriously, they should definitely consider buying proper amount of licenses. Buying just one node locked license is definitely a very bad idea. Just my two cents ;)
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Debug point is not hit

Post by Support Team » Sat Oct 08, 2016 12:40 pm

deepak1920 wrote:I don't understand why people are focusing only on license part rather than providing the solution.
Because the absence of a license is the cause for your issue. The only two possible solutions are to use a Ranorex license or fix Visual Studio. You can choose :-)
deepak1920 wrote:I have runtime license also but that won't help me in debugging.
Sure that helps. A runtime license is enough if you use Visual Studio to debug. Only debugging using Ranorex Studio (i.e. using Ranorex Studio) requires a Premium license.
So if you have a valid Runtime license for the machine, you should not have a problem. If you don't have one, then please order one or don't use Ranorex on that machine. Thank you! :D

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image