Dev Express Docking Control

Ask general questions here.
atom
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Dev Express Docking Control

Post by atom » Mon Feb 22, 2010 1:08 pm

Hiya

I have a window containing a control with class:

DevExpress.XtraBars.Docking.DockPanel

This panel contains Tabs, where you can switch between child panels
However the tabs arent recognised by Ranorex
Would there be a way to invoke their selection somehow?

Thanks

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Dev Express Docking Control

Post by Support Team » Mon Feb 22, 2010 1:31 pm

Hi atom!
Normally you can make a "Remote Invoke" on 3rd party controls.

see posts for "invoke remotely":
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/post3244.html#p3244
http://www.ranorex.com/forum/post3665.html#p3665

Best regards,
Christian
Ranorex Team
.
Image

atom
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Dev Express Docking Control

Post by atom » Mon Feb 22, 2010 1:41 pm

There's no wrapper for the RemoteInvoke/RemoteProperty calls specific for Dev Express?
I have to extend Ranorex to DevExpress support myself?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Dev Express Docking Control

Post by Support Team » Mon Feb 22, 2010 3:06 pm

You can still use 'InvokeRemotely' for DevExpress controls.

See the first link above: http://www.ranorex.com/forum/post3244.html#p3244
where I have posted a DevExpress remote invoke example. I haven`t tested the 'DevExpress.XtraBars.Docking.DockPanel' control but it should work in the same way.

Best regards,
Christian
Ranorex Team
.
Image

atom
Posts: 357
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2008 11:14 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Dev Express Docking Control

Post by atom » Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:23 pm

ok thanks

I have tried an example but get a problem...
I wrote a small console app to do a remove invoke on a dev express XtraGrid
Now when i want to rebuild the console app, i cant because the .exe is being used by the application under test... is this normal?

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Dev Express Docking Control

Post by Support Team » Mon Feb 22, 2010 4:41 pm

Yes, the only way to release the assembly is to close the AUT if you want to recompile your testing code!

see: http://www.ranorex.com/forum/compilatio ... lit=invoke

Regards
Christian
Ranorex Team
.
Image