Device Specification for Touch in case multiple devices

Mobile Testing, Android App Testing.
ram211991
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 6:15 am

Device Specification for Touch in case multiple devices

Post by ram211991 » Fri Jan 15, 2016 1:42 pm

Hi,

I am trying to automate two devices automatically using ranorex recorder. I have recorded actions on both my devices and now when I play the recording, all actions are performed in only one phone. Now when I see the generated code, there is no id being passed on a touch method. So I need your help on how to differentiate between devices on multiple devices.

Thanks in advance

Ram

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Device Specification for Touch in case multiple devices

Post by Support Team » Mon Jan 18, 2016 5:02 pm

Hi ram211991,

Unfortunately I am not exactly sure if I got your problem correctly, but the RanoreXPath could be the key to solve your issue. The RanoreXPath is used for identifying objects and elements on the screen. Each repository item refers to a RanoreXPath used to identify the corresponding UI element.
If you have an application folder (e.g. Base: ‘/mobileapp[@title='ranorex.MiniKeePass']’) in which all of your used repository items are part of them, all actions will be performed on the device, chosen in the ‘Run Mobile App’ action.
If you want to run some actions on a specific device (e.g. Ranorex Phone) just make a new application folder (e.g. Base: ‘/mobileapp[@devicename='Ranorex Phone'] and add the repository items, used for the device specific actions. After that, drag and drop the modified items in the action table of your recording modules.
For detailed information about RanoreXPath and how to modify them please have a look at the following links: I hope that helps.

Regards
Manuel
.
Image

ram211991
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2016 6:15 am

Re: Device Specification for Touch in case multiple devices

Post by ram211991 » Tue Jan 19, 2016 8:53 am

Thanks Manuel. Will try the same. Hope it works.!!