Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Bug reports.
j.early
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by j.early » Thu Aug 09, 2012 2:26 pm

attached
Attachments
RSupport.rxsnp
(698.07 KiB) Downloaded 212 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 09, 2012 2:42 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the file, but I was not able to find the specific button, so please send a Snapshot which contains the element we are talking about.
Please also send us more detailed information about your application under test.
Do you know what exactly changed in your application and which version of Qt are you using?

Thanks,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

j.early
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by j.early » Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:40 pm

Nothing has changed in our application that affects the section I am working on. Qt version is 4.8.14.

The attached Snapshot is off the entire application.

The button I am having trouble with is:
/form[@title~'^PyramidalCell\.ims\ -\ c2czo']/element[@class='QWidget' and @instance='3']/element[@class='QWidget' and @instance='0']/element/element[@class='QWidget' and @instance='2']/element/element[@class='QWidget' and @instance='1']/element[@class='QWidget' and @instance='0']/element/element[@class='QWidget' and @instance='0']/element[@class='QWidget' and @instance='0']/container/container/button[@accessiblename~'^Skip\ automatic\ creation,\ ']
Attachments
RSupport.rxsnp
(876.74 KiB) Downloaded 200 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by Support Team » Fri Aug 10, 2012 1:31 pm

Thanks!

Do you have already tried to use the full RxPath instead of the relative one?
Maybe Ranorex just takes too long to find the element during runtime.
You can also try to increase the search timeout of the repository item.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

j.early
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by j.early » Thu Aug 23, 2012 3:15 pm

got it sorted folks,

Removed the "instance='2'" from the XPath using Spy and made sure all my object where listed under the correct "form" in the repo. Haven't had the issue since.

Cheers
Joe