Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Bug reports.
DanielS
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:39 am

Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by DanielS » Thu May 05, 2011 12:22 pm

The paths of my program are different between the Spy in the Ranorex Studio and the Ranorex.Spy.exe(32 and 64 bit). How could that be?
Best regards,

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by Support Team » Thu May 05, 2011 1:51 pm

DanielS wrote:The paths of my program are different between the Spy in the Ranorex Studio and the Ranorex.Spy.exe(32 and 64 bit).
Actually, that should not be the case.

Do you have the Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 Client Framework installed, but not the Extended 4.0 framework?
Do you have Ranorex 2.X and 3.X installed?
Which Ranorex version do you use?
Do you get any technology limitation pop-ups?
Could you post two snapshots, one with Ranorex.Spy. (x86) and one with the Spy from Ranorex Studio?

Thank you!

Regards,
Alex
Ranorex Team
.
Image

DanielS
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:39 am

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by DanielS » Thu May 05, 2011 2:23 pm

I don't know which .NET framework is installed, how could i find out?
I have the newest Version of Ranorex.
The snapshots are too big(1,2 mb)...??

DanielS
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:39 am

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by DanielS » Thu May 05, 2011 2:43 pm

Here are the two snapshots as *.rar:
normalSpy.rar
With the normal *.exe file
(536.69 KiB) Downloaded 234 times
studioSpy.rar
With the Spy in the Studio
(527.18 KiB) Downloaded 237 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by Support Team » Fri May 06, 2011 9:37 am

Hi,

Thank you for the snapshots. They are different because the Standalone Spy starts with .Net 4.0 and Ranorex Studio starts with .Net 2.0. Therefore please check if you have installed the full .Net 4.0 Framework.
DanielS wrote:I don't know which .NET framework is installed, how could i find out?
Just open the Programs section in the control panel and check which version are installed.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

DanielS
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 10:39 am

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by DanielS » Fri May 06, 2011 11:07 am

Here are the installed .Net frameworks:
screenshotNetframework.gif
screenshotNetframework.gif (7.81 KiB) Viewed 1839 times
I've installed the extended version yesterday but nothing changed.
The application is a .NET application and contains DevExpress forms, but i don't know which .NET version. Would it help you if you know this?
Best regards and i hope you could help me soon,

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by Support Team » Fri May 06, 2011 11:48 am

Hi,

Please also re-install Ranorex Studio. The Studio then should be able to use the .Net 4.0 framework.

Regards,
Peter
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Dominique24
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:25 am

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by Dominique24 » Fri Sep 30, 2011 8:28 am

What is that Error spawning CMD.EXE ??? How to fix this ??? :?: :?: :?:
Last edited by Dominique24 on Fri Jun 15, 2012 12:45 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by Support Team » Fri Sep 30, 2011 10:30 am

Hi,

This issue does not fit with the topic of this forum entry. Why are you posting this issue here?
But can you give us some more information about your test environment and the steps you have performed before the message was shown?
Maybe the following links will help you:
link1
link2

BTW, it is enough when you type one sign of '?' , '!'. Inside a forum this means shouting.
We do our best to help you with your issues. Thank you for you understanding.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

j.early
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by j.early » Tue Jul 31, 2012 12:14 pm

this is now happening to me when I move from version 7.5 to 7.6 of our application.

Spy is giving me a different XPath compared to the Recorder. And if I paste the xpath into the Repo of the project, it still wont find the object.

I have .NET 4.5 RC along side vr 4.0

Anyone get round this or find out what's going on.

Ranorex Vr 3.2

Cheers

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by Support Team » Wed Aug 01, 2012 1:22 pm

Hi,

I think this has something to do with the .Net 4.5 framework as it isn't supported with Ranorex 3.2 and we also observed such a behavior with an older Ranorex version in combination with .Net 4.5.
I suggest downloading the new Ranorex version 3.3.1, there shouldn't be such problems:
Ranorex 3.3.1.
Please use the setup.exe file for the installation.

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image

j.early
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by j.early » Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:03 pm

Updated to 3.3.1 and problem still exists.

I also installed a trail version onto a VM with only .NET 3.0 and the problem is there also.

The Spy tells me that it can find 3 elements for a button with this XPath:
/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/button[@accessiblename='Skip automatic creation, edit manually' and @text='Skip automatic creation, edit manually']

However, if I place this into the Repo for the button, it cannot be found in either the running of the script or in the Edit Path window from within the repo.

Regards
J

krstcs
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 2683
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 4:14 pm
Location: Austin, Texas, USA

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by krstcs » Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:18 pm

J,

This could be cause by the FIRST instance of an object that matches your given XPath not being visible. By default, Ranorex will return the FIRST instance of an object that it finds that matches the parameters you give.

Try adding "and @visible='true' " to your XPath parameters and see if that helps. It would look like:

Code: Select all

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/button[@accessiblename='Skip automatic creation, edit manually' and @text='Skip automatic creation, edit manually' and @visible='true']
When you have a path that can point to multiple objects, it is a good idea to add the visible parameter to ensure that the test is only finding the object that is visible. If you have multiple VISIBLE objects that match, then you should probably talk to the developers about ways to uniquely identify the objects.

Hope this helps!
Shortcuts usually aren't...

j.early
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2012 12:14 pm

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by j.early » Thu Aug 09, 2012 12:04 pm

Still no good but thanks for the input.

The spy can find the object, but the studio application cant.

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Difference between the Spy in the Studio and Ranorex.Spy.exe

Post by Support Team » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:54 pm

Hi,

Please send us a Ranorex Snapshot file of the specific element, the following link will show you how to generate a snapshot file: Creating Ranorex Snapshot Files

Regards,
Markus
Ranorex Support Team
.
Image