Different Machine Different RxPath with autoamtion ID

Ranorex Spy, Recorder, and Studio.
Shakib
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 7:22 am

Different Machine Different RxPath with autoamtion ID

Post by Shakib » Tue Oct 13, 2015 10:33 am

I am getting 2 different rxpaths for same control on different machines.

I have checked OS version (Win 7 Enterprise 64 bit) and Ranorex version (5.4) both are same in machines.
I also made sure Global settings in both machines are same. I am working on .Net framework 4.5 and WPF controls.

AUT version is also same in both machines.

I used 64 bit Ranorex spy for identification.

First one has an element while in second it is shown as container. Also the first path element control has automation id as attribute. They are as below (I have highlighted the difference part in rxpaths):


/form[@controlname='OlympusForm']/container[@controlname='pnlStandardWithNavMenu']
/container[@controlname='pnlStandardPage']/container[@controlname='ControlPanel']
//container[@controlname='pnlMainControls']/
element[@controlname='elementHost1']/element[@win32parentwindowlevel='8' and @win32ownerwindowlevel='0']//element[@automationid='PartProfileViewModel']
//table[@automationid='PartProfiles']/container[@automationid='PART_RowsPresenter']


/form[@controlname='OlympusForm']/container[@controlname='pnlStandardWithNavMenu']
/container[@controlname='pnlStandardPage']/container[@controlname='ControlPanel']
/container[@controlname='CheckInMaterialProfile']
/container[@controlname='pnlMainContent']/container[@controlname='pnlMainControls']
/?/?/element[@win32parentwindowlevel='8' and @win32ownerwindowlevel='0']//table[@automationid='PartProfiles']
/container[@automationid='PART_RowsPresenter']



Could you please let me know what may be the possible reason or do I need to check anything else.

I have attached the snapshot file as well.
Attachments
row.rxsnp
(659.47 KiB) Downloaded 58 times

User avatar
odklizec
Ranorex Guru
Ranorex Guru
Posts: 3921
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 9:54 am
Location: Zilina, Slovakia

Re: Different Machine Different RxPath with autoamtion ID

Post by odklizec » Tue Oct 13, 2015 12:09 pm

Hi,

Could you please post a Ranorex snapshot also from the second machine?

My guess is that there is either a difference in global settings (please check if C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\RanorexConfig5.xml is the same on both machines) or there is a difference in installed .net/runtime libs?

If you cannot find any difference, I think this path should work on both machines?..
/form[@controlname='OlympusForm']/container[@controlname='pnlStandardWithNavMenu']/container[@controlname='pnlStandardPage']/container[@controlname='ControlPanel']
//container[@controlname='pnlMainControls']//element[@win32parentwindowlevel='8' and @win32ownerwindowlevel='0']//table[@automationid='PartProfiles']/container[@automationid='PART_RowsPresenter']
Pavel Kudrys
Ranorex explorer at Descartes Systems

Please add these details to your questions:
  • Ranorex Snapshot. Learn how to create one >here<
  • Ranorex xPath of problematic element(s)
  • Ranorex version
  • OS version
  • HW configuration

Shakib
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jan 06, 2015 7:22 am

Re: Different Machine Different RxPath with autoamtion ID

Post by Shakib » Thu Oct 15, 2015 7:46 am

global setings were different ... some path rules were different
after doing restore to defaults its is working.

Thanks for your reply :)