Difficulties with Telerik Grid View

Technology specific object identification, supported applications, web technologies, and 3rd party controls.
kumarchowg
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2012 7:53 am

Difficulties with Telerik Grid View

Post by kumarchowg » Fri Mar 30, 2012 7:32 am

Hi,

i have problem with telerik grid view. i cant access rows, columns in the table. i have created Sample Grid with the same controls used in my project. please have a look into it and suggest a solution for it.

This is the bit stopping us in automation process.

Extract and Setup, you can see the Gridview.

Thanks
Kumar
Attachments
publish.zip
Unzip and install Setup
(2.64 MiB) Downloaded 210 times

User avatar
Support Team
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 11709
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:30 pm
Location: Graz, Austria

Re: Difficulties with Telerik Grid View

Post by Support Team » Tue Apr 03, 2012 11:37 am

Hi,

I'm sorry, butit looks like the MSAA implementation of this control is not implemented correctly.
Is this the actual version of this Telerik control.
If not pleas try to upgrade to a newer version.
If so, please contact Telerik and inform them about the bug within their MSAA implementation.

Regards,
Tobias
Ranorex Team
.
Image

Super_Nigel
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:45 pm

Re: Difficulties with Telerik Grid View

Post by Super_Nigel » Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:48 pm

Hey Kumar,

Indeed, just like Tobias has mentioned, please check which Telerik version you are using as Telerik introduced their MSAA support just an year ago and you may not be using the proper version. I noticed a forum thread in their forums which concerns the exact same question and actually has a link to this thread: http://www.telerik.com/community/forums ... dview.aspx

Nigel